The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bigpy2003, May 5, 2005.

  1. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a question about my subdomains.

    I used to be able to add a subdomain:
    bob.mydomain.com

    And then create a folder in my public_html directory named after that folder, in this case, bob.

    Then, when I typed bob.mydomain.com it showed the contents of the public_html/bob/ folder. However now, it no longer does that, can someone tell me the fix for this, please?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Normally you create the folder first, then create the subdomain with the same name and that folder automatically becomes your subdomain. If you can't create subdomains any more maybe your package has a limit to how many you can have and you reached the limit.
     
  3. digitard

    digitard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you host your own nameserver, or do you use a DNS tool like some hosting companies do (such as Serverbeachs systems)
     
  4. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, I own the server. I try, but it tells me the domain cannot resolve. I guess it's not adding an A Entry?
     
  5. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Posted at the same time. I use my own DNS.
     
  6. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can anyone else offer help?
     
  7. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you able to see site with http://mydomain/bob
    If yes then there is some problem with the DNS A entry. Also make sure that you have index.html in the bob folder.
     
  8. bigpy2003

    bigpy2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I can see the site with the /bob. Alright, maybe Cpanel can mark this as a bug?

    RHE 3. WHM/CPanel RELEASE

    Also, this can be a negative thing, for customers. If it won't add Subdomains how the hell am I supposed to say I offer subdomains when hosting?

    Also, as you know, the only way to really edit DNS zones is to be root or reseller.
     
    #8 bigpy2003, May 6, 2005
    Last edited: May 6, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page