The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sudden frontpage error?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by I Love Jesus, Dec 17, 2004.

  1. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Suddenly getting this error when publishing from frontpage 2003

    "The server could not complete your request. Contact your internet service provider or web server administrator to make sure that the server has frontpage extensions or sharepoint services installed."

    403 Forbidden
    Forbidden You don't have permission to access /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.exe on this server. Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    ???

    I uninstalled the extentions, cleaned and reinstalled but same thing. I updated cPanel to 9.9.9C-13 also.

    What could it be?
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Hello,

    I see your posts all over the forum with all sorts of problems. May I suggest you hire a sys admin to manage your server and solve all technical problems you might have wit your server.

    Just a suggestion.
     
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    check httpd.conf ; the domain must be missing both

    User
    Group

    directives. If this is the case; you can add it and restart apache.
     
  4. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    User nobody
    Group nobody

    Both there in httpd.conf

    Someone else was able to duplicate this from their computer as well.
     
  5. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    in the httpd.conf; inside the domain entry which dosent respond to frontpage; it shlh have the entry as:

    User username
    Group username

    where username is the username of the domain. have u checked that ?
     
  6. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes they are correctly setup with the usernames
     
  7. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Switching back to RELEASE fixed it. Something is wrong with C13 then.
     
  8. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unbelievable. The problem is back again. I did a ./upcp --force in current mode, worked momentarily and came back again, same for Release mode.
     
  9. I Love Jesus

    I Love Jesus AKA chadi

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can any one else duplicate this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page