The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Suggest - Subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by macmartins, May 31, 2003.

  1. macmartins

    macmartins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  2. X-Istencedotcom

    X-Istencedotcom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    either way works here for me.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. ZeroFill

    ZeroFill Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    www.subdomain.domain.com doesnt work for me either

    i can't get custom error pages (ie: ERROR 404) working on subdomains

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #3 ZeroFill, May 31, 2003
    Last edited: May 31, 2003
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Some customers of mine would like this feature pretty much too!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Zoomer

    Zoomer Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think it only works if you set up sub.domain.com under WHM, and not as a sub under cpanel.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I know that, but it could maybe be made to work by default for all domains.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. cjbyron

    cjbyron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I Seriously need the answer to this too. My subdomain customers aren't happy with the www. prefix not working for them.

    Cj

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. ZeroFill

    ZeroFill Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i found a simple solution after seeing how cPanel handles errors. all it does is look for the 404.shtml file in the folder. so tell your customers to add the 400, 401, 403, 404, 500.shtml files in the sub-domain's folder.

    also, make sure the file is >10kb or IE wont display the msg.

    is there a way to change the default extention (i do _not_ have root access)? i'm more of a php person than shtml.

    [edit]
    answered my own question about shtml and php. just add shtml as a handler for php

    User Defined Handlers
    .shtml application/x-httpd-php
     
    #8 ZeroFill, Oct 28, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2003
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    www seems so ubiqutous (sp) at this point, that I wonder why anyone even bothers? Due to standards, I would not want www.domain.tld to stop working, but for subdomains? Why would that be necessary?
     
  10. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since you brought up suggestions for sub-domains, I'd like to throw mine in.....the ability to select which sub-folder the sub-domain should point to, instead of it having to have the same name.

    My clients used to be able to do this on my previous server, now that they cant' do this many of them are complaining.
     
  11. cjbyron

    cjbyron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Because there are many people in the world that don't understand and use www in front of web addresses without thought. So, if a customer has a subdomain and their visitors use www in typing the address then they woul dnot get to their website!
     
  12. ZeroFill

    ZeroFill Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah, my old webhost had HSphere and it actually setup subdomains as totally seperate folders

    ie:
    /usr/zerofill/public_html/domain.com/
    /usr/zerofill/public_html/sub.domain.com/
     
  13. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  14. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Also known as a 4th level domain...

    Here is the hard way:

    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Find the virtual host entry for the subdomain, and add the line ServerAlias sub.domain www.sub.domain
    To that V host entry.

    Next login to WHM and find the zone for the tld, and add www.subdomain in A

    Easy way:

    Edit the DNS zone and type in www.sub in A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    Thats it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page