The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Suhosin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kevin_smithers, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. kevin_smithers

    kevin_smithers Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a VPS with x company and there are two setting which I wish to change.

    suhosin.get.max_value_length
    suhosin.post.max_value_length

    I have looked in the php.ini file and there are no setting in that file for Suhosin! I have asked the hosting company and they have suggested that I ask here as they feel the setting are in another file.

    Can anybody help with this?
     
  2. wizzy420

    wizzy420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I believe you can just put:

    suhosin.get.max_value_length = number
    etc.

    at the bottom of your php.ini file
     
  3. kevin_smithers

    kevin_smithers Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would rather enter it in the correct place jjust incase it conflicts with anything, the settings are there somewhere just need to find them :)
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd say Wizzy has it right.

    The defaults for suhosin are compiled in (as shown on the config page) and changed by over riding them with the appropriate entries in php.ini.

    One nice feature about suhosin is the ability to turn it off easily when testing for conflicts by using the suhosin.simulation directive.

    http://www.hardened-php.net/suhosin/configuration.html
     
  5. kevin_smithers

    kevin_smithers Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK thank you both for your quick replys.

    Will go test it out.

    Thanks

    Kevin
     
  6. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any chance of getting the cpanel devs to add a higher than default value into php.ini when easyapache installs Suhosin...

    Otherwise it breaks the style editior in Vbulletin
     
  7. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada

    That's the suhosin default, nothing to do with cPanel. You need to manually add it to php.ini.
    It takes about 10 seconds to do the changes then restart Apache.
     
  8. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Already did it and it may be the suhosin default but theres nothing to stop them writing something into Easyapache that adds the lines to php.ini when its built.

    Hopefully most web hosts know to check for this and change it anyway but you will always get the few that don't have a clue.

    When you install suhosin manually (I have done so in the past before it became part of Easyapache) the deafults get entered into php.ini so its a simple case of changing the values however in the case of the cpanel install not even these are present so you have to write the config option in yourself as well as the value
     
    #8 dragon2611, Jan 16, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2008
  9. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I've installed suhosin many times manually and it never enters defaults into php.ini
    Maybe we're doing something different....

    Regardless I don't see this as a big deal, they also provide a warning in easyapache saying you need to manually configure it, or something to that effect I forget the exact wording.
     
  10. dragon2611

    dragon2611 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    maybe I put them there and forgot then, wouldn't surprise me if I did i'm somewhat forgetfull at times ;)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Suhosin
  1. Rockerum
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    419

Share This Page