The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Support for multiple network interfaces (overcoming AWS private IP addresses limit)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ivan.g, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. ivan.g

    ivan.g Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Setting up cPanel/WHM 11.40.x in AWS and apparently AWS has limit of 15 private IP addresses per interface for the instance type we used.

    The server has to support around 40 SSL certificates (so we need around 40 IPs) and thus I am having problem resolving this 15 IP addresses (per interface per instance) limit issue.

    Does any one knows how to setup cPanel to use 2,3 or 4 interfaces and use same private IP range, say if we split one /24 IP range giving 15 IP addresses per interface (total IPs used 60 out of the /24 IP range).
    Example:
    eth0: 10.0.0.2 - 10.0.0.17
    eth1: 10.0.0.18-10.0.0.33
    and so on

    Another possible solution to setup interface bonding like in this article:
    /http://www.24x7servermanagement.com/blog/binding-multiple-network-interfaces-nic-into-single-interface/

    in mode 3 (broadcast).

    Is use of multiple network interfaces supported by cPanel? What other options I may be missing to resolve this IP limit per interface?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That link is broken (along with many others - new forum software issue, maybe?) and it's the topic I'm trying to find out about. Is there an actual working link? Or some other location that discusses using more than one NIC in cPanel?
     
  4. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    The URL loaded, and the one big surprise is that cPanel can't see more than one nic for public use. Here's the issue:


    We had one IP (the license IP) on eth0 (new box that we've brought up. After lots of testing, want to add a /27). We were having some routing issues, and the network guys said that IP is on a subnet behind an old fire wall that has been starting to show its age. A new nic (eth1) was added and a /27 subnet (different one than the original IP is in) was made available.

    We added the IPs to eth1 with the intention of turning up the nic, testing, then getting the license moved to the new IP.

    Ha! Best laid plans and all that.

    Once eth1 was turned up, cpanel couldn't function - no whm, no cpanel, no mail, no nothing. So I logged in via ssh to the new IP, checked that eth0 was still up, but couldn't route to it, ping it or anything else. Did everything I know how to do. Then turned off eth1, restarted, and back to the beginning.

    How do we renumber onto another nic without breaking things? Ancillary question: why can not cpanel use more than one nic?
     
    #5 jndawson, Mar 17, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may find this thread helpful:

    https://www.centos.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=24665

    However, it's really a better idea to have your data center modify this configuration for you, as you could lose access to the server if you make a mistake doing it yourself. I suggest opening a feature requests for native support of more than one NIC if it's something you would like to see implemented in the product:

    Submit A Feature Request

    Thank you.
     
  6. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's a nice tutorial for renaming nics, which doesn't help us retire the IP address that cpanel is licensed under and assign it to a new IP without causing whm and cpanel to stop functioning.

    Let me restate the question, keeping in mind that we are the data center:

    We have one (1) IP assigned to a new cp box on eth0. That IP is the licensed IP. That IP and the nic is in a subnet (a /23, actually) that is getting moved to another part of the network as part of an equipment upgrade and system realignment. That IP will not be available on this new cp box, so another subnet has been made available to another nic (eth1), which is routed differently than eth0. We need to change IPs and put them on the new nic. The first two attempts resulted in eth0 not routing and no access to whm/cpanel, apparently due to the fact the IP address used for the license is on there and cpanel can't handle more than one nic at a time (really? still?).

    So, we need to get a new IP assigned to the license and swap it to another subnet on another nic without losing any uptime.

    How does one do that?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As far as licensing, you can update the IP address that's licensed for cPanel through the Manage2 interface (if you are a cPanel Partner), by contacting cs[@]cpanel.net via email, or by opening a support ticket using the link in my signature. The network configuration change is not manageable through the cPanel/WHM software (though you can modify the ETHDEV value in /etc/wwwacct.conf).

    Thank you.
     
    #8 cPanelMichael, Mar 18, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
  8. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, you can't. Manage2 doesn't exist. See Support Request Id 6271753.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page