The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

support java web server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by horson, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. horson

    horson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i want to know system support java web ,please answer me
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you mean Tomcat or just JAVA itself? cPanel / WHM does allow Tomcat and Java both to run on it. Java will be installed with Tomcat, which can be installed using WHM > EasyApache (Apache Update) or in root ssh using "/scripts/easyapache" command. Tomcat appears in the Apache Short Options List (Step 5 in the WHM EasyApache installer).

    Thanks.
     
  3. horson

    horson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i install tomcat by EasyApache,can u tell me more detail steps?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you run EasyApache, you will see Tomcat in the Short Options List as I indicated. Have you tried running EasyApache to see the various lists? If you do it in WHM, it's Step 5 and listed there under the Short Options List.

    Thanks!
     
  5. horson

    horson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you,how can i operate step 1、2、3、4
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I do not understand the question. You can simply select the defaults and continue onto Step 5. Otherwise, please provide specific questions for each step on where you are specifically confused.

    Thanks.
     
  7. horson

    horson Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oh,i found it

    if i select tomcat ,will it impact current php soft run ?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It will not impact PHP in any way.
     
Loading...

Share This Page