Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Suspended Page Not Displaying (Not a reseller issue)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by endura, Jun 7, 2008.

  1. endura

    endura Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am having issues with the suspended page not displaying. All accounts are under root as I do not have any resellers setup at all. So its not that issue that I have read in several other threads. When I suspend an account it is forwarding to the http://servername.domain/suspended.page/ but it does not display, just the cannot display webpage error. Permissions are set correctly and the default index suspended page is in /usr/local/apache/htdocs/suspended.page/ but it still doesnt work. I check the .htaccess file of the suspended domain and the redirect is there as it is supposed to be. Any ideas as to why this page will not display? I have tried creating new accounts, suspending and unsuspending, editing the suspended page and still no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated and wanted to see if anyone else had issues with this before I submit a support ticket on it.

    Best Regards
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. endura

    endura Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    nope

    that didnt fix it either.....thanks for replying though.
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    If you are forwarding to servername.domainname.tld/suspended_page/, are you sure that you have the correct dns settings in place? Can you reach http://servername.domainname.tld directly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. RandyL712

    RandyL712 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,161
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you go to Skeleton Directory link in WHM, you'll see this message:

    BTW, having a reseller setup, IMO, is a better way to go than root owning all accounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,161
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've replied incorrectly to this post. My mistake.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice