The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Suspended Page ?? Please Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sanam, Apr 1, 2002.

  1. sanam

    sanam Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, whenever I suspend a site, everything gets suspended except that when you enter the site It gives you the page not found messege instead of the default suspension page..

    Could you please tell me what to do ??

    Thank youuuuuu
     
  2. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After you click on &Modify Suspended Account Page& in WHM, did you click the save button? Although the text is in the box by default, unless you save it for the first time, the file is not actually written.
     
  3. sanam

    sanam Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    still not working, I did that and unsuspended the account and re suspended it, but still nothing :(
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:0bd7ea3c48][i:0bd7ea3c48]Originally posted by sanam[/i:0bd7ea3c48]

    still not working, I did that and unsuspended the account and re suspended it, but still nothing :([/quote:0bd7ea3c48]
    Try this first to see if you've got the file on the server:

    locate suspended.page/index.html

    Check out the location and ensure that the directory path that comes before suspended.page/index.html matches the DocumentRoot for the server in httpd.conf.
     
  5. sanam

    sanam Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes i checked it and they the suspended.page was in the Document Root and the index.html was in it.

    I don't know whats wrong with it :(

    HELPPPPPPPP
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    are you suspending it logged in as &root& and is teh account owned by &root& each reseller has his own. If the account is owned by a reseller or other user then it won't work.

    List accounts and look to see what owner owns it. If you need to move it to root and then suspend it.
     
  7. sanam

    sanam Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no the account was created by root and suspended by root :(
     
  8. testudo

    testudo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This feature is definitely broken. While testing this, I ended up with a suspended account I now cannot unsuspend through WHM.
     
  9. billmicke

    billmicke Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It works fine on my server. I had the same problem until I updated the suspended page html and saved it. Ever since, it has worked like a charm.
     
  10. sanam

    sanam Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i did that too, but still it gives me a page not found for the suspended accounts :(
     
  11. phantom

    phantom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have tried everything and still cannot get the account suspened page to work. Has anybody have a fix for this??
     
  12. Olternit

    Olternit Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here's an odd twist...

    My resellers can suspend accounts fine, but I can't.

    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in the account you suspended pull out the suspend htaccess file and check where it is looking for the suspend page.

    It`s not always in the default location, for example if you add an account for your server name then it needs to go in the public_html of that account.

    Say your server is named server1.myserver.com but you also add an account for myserver.com then the suspend files will need to be in home/myserver/public_html/.

    I have a similiar problem but mine is that the httaccess file is not be written to, it`s left blank when an account is suspended.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    verify that your first virtual host entry in the httpd.conf is for your hostname and not for an account.

    it should look like that:

    <VirtualHost youriphere>
    BytesLog domlogs/yourhost.namehere.com-bytes_log
    ServerName yourhost.namehere.com (for example server1.domain.com)
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. jimjoe

    jimjoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have an old custom suspend page that DOES come up when i suspend an account. BUT... when i go to "Modify suspended account page" it doesn't work. It still keeps showing the old page.

    edit: i realized that i had changed it under a reseller whm, and not the root whm. once i changed it there, all worked fine.
     
    #15 jimjoe, Oct 1, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2003
  16. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker

    Excellent! Thx cyon I was having the same problem and I checked my httpd.conf and noticed that this was missing. I added it in and the not only does the suspended page now work but my server is running much smoother. I suggest all make sure this entry is in their httpd.conf just before the accounts start.

    PM*

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. Starhawk-cyberpixels

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are having a problem with accounts that are suspended due to passing their bandwidth quota after upgrading to the newest cPanel (stable 8.5.1).

    The httpd.conf entry is fine; the problem appears to be that the .htaccess file that's meant to redirect the page's traffic is being created blank or filled with null characters that is causing a 500 Internal Server Error to appear.

    Does anyone have the working code handy for us to substitute by hand until this is patched?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. ptez

    ptez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I'm encounting the same problem.
    Anyone can help?

    After some website exceeds their bandwidth, it got suspended (but without any suspending message).

    Then I enlarge their quota, but still get 500 error!
    Please help!
     
  19. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the same error 500 here after the CPanel upgrade!!:(
     
  20. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Originally posted by cyon
    verify that your first virtual host entry in the httpd.conf is for your hostname and not for an account.

    it should look like that:

    <VirtualHost youriphere>
    BytesLog domlogs/yourhost.namehere.com-bytes_log
    ServerName yourhost.namehere.com (for example server1.domain.com)
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    Didn't work for me. :(

    John
     
Loading...

Share This Page