The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Swap Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mickalo, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    Hello,

    I've noticed for about a week or so, when calling up "top" it indicates the following:
    Code:
    Swap:  2048276k total, 80k used, 2048196k free,   241936k cached
    
    the "80K used" never changes, goes up or down. When logged into the WHM, it always indicates 0.00 swapped used.

    Our server:
    Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES 4
    2.6.9-42.0.3.ELsmp
    1GB Mem.

    could this indicate some sort problem ??

    TIA,
    Mickalo
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    No, Its no problem. If you want your swap to clear out then reboot the box. That amount is probably not enough to register on the meter.

    1 gig ram isnt much but since your swap is virtually nill, it seems plenty for now. At one point you did use up your ram to invoke the swap to begin with. If and when it grows consistently shortly after a reboot, I would highly recommend increasing the ram.
     
  3. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    Yes we are looking at adding another 1GB ram very soon. Just never noticed this swap till about a week ago. normally we never see any swap at all.

    Appreciate the info, we reboot later today and keep an eye on it.

    Mickalo
     
Loading...

Share This Page