The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

switch account disappears

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by florenceit, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. florenceit

    florenceit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi
    I've setup accountlab plus. It seems that for an account I create with it , when I go into cpanel and use the switch account dropdown at the top, when I go to this particular account (created by ALP) the switch accounts box disappears, and I can't even page back with the browser. I have to logout and back in again.

    any idea on how to troubleshoot this or what may cause it?

    thanks!
     
  2. florenceit

    florenceit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    interestingly i just finally found out that this issue is happening on firefox 3.6 on Mac (snow leopard)

    really odd, tried clearing all cache and browser settings, same deal.

    it works just fine in safari.

    haven't tried this on firefox 3.6 on a pc yet.
     
  3. kpmedia

    kpmedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA, Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I came across this today for the first time.
    It's a dupe password issue.
    You can find my long explanation here:
    cPanel 'switch accounts' menu disappears, refreshes to client panel [FIXED]

    It seems like a rather strange issue, almost as if the accounts (and associated passwords) are not separated enough from one another. I almost wonder what sort of affect this would have on security, if any. It's like the system is screaming "duplicate passwords detected" but without it being clearly announced.

    Simply put, change a password. :)
     
    #3 kpmedia, Feb 13, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2011
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, this happens specifically when the reseller password is the same as the cPanel (non-reseller but owned by reseller) account password. Any account owned by a reseller should have a different password than the reseller's password. As kpmedia suggested, simply change the password for the account or change the reseller's password.

    The reason this happens is that you cannot allow the switch accounts dropdown to occur on a non-reseller account. If we allowed the switch accounts dropdown and the user wasn't the same owner as the reseller, that user would then suddenly have login access as the reseller to these other accounts. This means we default to account user login first when checking the password, then to reseller or root password login after the cPanel user. This is to avoid the possible security issue of providing elevated access to a non-reseller account.
     
  5. kpmedia

    kpmedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA, Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That makes sense. Thanks for the explanation. :)



     
Loading...

Share This Page