The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switch account missing for mobile view when using Paper Lantern theme

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by BlueSteam, Aug 24, 2016.

  1. BlueSteam

    BlueSteam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I use the Paper Lantern for my server interface with all my clients. I often have to use my phone to support the clients and I make heavy use of the switch account feature. I noticed now that with one of the recent updates to cPanel, the switch account feature is nowhere to be found when using a mobile device in the paper lantern theme. I have to keep switching to the old X3 theme to use the switch account feature.

    Am I the only one seeing this??
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Indeed. The menu is available under General Information on right side of Paper Lantern on my desktop, but not shown using a mobile device. I hadn't noticed this.

    @cPanelAdamF can address this for us I believe. :)
     
  3. cPanelAdamF

    cPanelAdamF cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    In v58, the General Info sidebar that we've added back appears below the list of icons on mobile. You'll may have to scroll down to find it, but it's there.
    cPanel_-_Main.png
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi Adam, that's odd. I've just double checked, on my iPhone5 I don't see the menu. I do see the "Current User" title (and a spinner to the right of it for a moment), but no menu below it. Just checked my android and iPhone6 as well.

    I'm missing something here for some reason. Might be lunch. :p
     
  5. cPanelAdamF

    cPanelAdamF cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    @Infopro definitely a good idea to grab lunch then ;-)

    Do you see any javascript errors in your browser's web console?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No errors on any of my mobile devices. I do see it, when switching to Retro.
     
  7. BlueSteam

    BlueSteam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yh, Im now glad im not the only one. But this missing feature is just making my life ridiculously difficult.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Checking using, 58.0.24, and firefox on android (galaxy S5), Safari on iPhone6 (iOS 9.3.4) and Chrome on iPhone5 (iOS 10.0 beta 6) I don't see it. Same account on Desktop I do.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. BlueSteam

    BlueSteam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    So whats the next step? must I file a bug report? if so, where do I do that?
     
  10. cPanelAdamF

    cPanelAdamF cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Sorry about the slowdown in responses there. I've got the issue reproduced on a build of 11.58.0.24 and I've filed an internal case with the id of CPANEL-8268 to get the issue resolved. I'm afraid I don't have a workaround for you other than what you're currently doing.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page