Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switch Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by archeyreece, Sep 25, 2009.

  1. archeyreece

    archeyreece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello,

    Okay so I have the option in Tweak Settings unchecked, but when im in one of my cpanel account it only shows the drop down box with that cpanel account, not the other 2, When I go into the other 2 they dont have the option.

    What's wrong?

    Thanks,
    Archey
     
  2. Luke Carrier

    Luke Carrier Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Is that one cPanel account the 'root' account (or another with root permissions)?
     
  3. archeyreece

    archeyreece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    It's an account I made, how can i give accounts root permissions?
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You will have to login to SSH as root and assign the permission as mentioned below:

    chown username:username <foldername>

    to assign the recurssive permission, you will have to use the command as mentioned below:

    chown -R username:username <foldername>

    You can also assign the root permission as mentioned below:

    chown -R root:root <foldername>
     
  5. archeyreece

    archeyreece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51

    Did that.. Doesn't work, now i get this error under stats:

    Code:
    [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
    Not an ARRAY reference at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Ftp.pm line 311.
        Cpanel::Ftp::listftp() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Ftp.pm line 315
        Cpanel::Ftp::countftp() called at (eval 104) line 1
        eval '$rSTATS->{$key}{$item} = Cpanel::Ftp::countftp();' called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/StatsBar.pm line 241
        Cpanel::StatsBar::api2_stat('infinitylang', 'true', 'rowcounter', 'mainstats', 'display', 'emailac_counts|subdomains|parkeddomains|addondomains|ftpaccounts...') called at (eval 95) line 1
        eval '$dataref = [Cpanel::StatsBar::api2_stat(%CFG)];' called at cpanel.pl line 5011
        main::api2_exec('StatsBar', 'stat', 'HASH(0xb63ea30)', 'HASH(0x91e7c8c)') called at cpanel.pl line 1484
        main::cpexectag('<?cp StatsBar::stat([tr class="row-%"][td width="40\{percent}"][...') called at cpanel.pl line 4808
        main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4691
        main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0xadef26c)') called at cpanel.pl line 4643
        main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0xa9bd844)') called at cpanel.pl line 2878
        main::doinclude('/usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3/branding//index.html', 0, 1) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Branding.pm line 95
        Cpanel::Branding::Branding_include('index.html') called at (eval 8) line 1
        eval 'Cpanel::Branding::Branding_include(@{$argref});' called at cpanel.pl line 1660
        main::exectag('<cpanel Branding="include(index.html)">') called at cpanel.pl line 4808
        main::dotag(undef) called at cpanel.pl line 4691
        main::cpanel_parseblock('SCALAR(0x91a0700)') called at cpanel.pl line 4643
        main::cpanel_parse('GLOB(0xa97c4dc)') called at cpanel.pl line 1318
    
    and this one beside FTP accounts:

    Code:
        &Cpanel::Ftp::cou
    ntftp/∞ 
    Also i can't get to the two websites i did it for.
     
    #5 archeyreece, Sep 27, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 26, 2018
Loading...

Share This Page