The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switch between languages

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Tariqalsada, Feb 10, 2003.

  1. Tariqalsada

    Tariqalsada Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I would like to know , if i make a theme in another language ( not english ) and want the user to select in which language he want the interface to show... which files should i edit? or how can i do it?

    regards
     
  2. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    this is currently not possible (user settings can be modified only by admin). Lets hope that there will be an integrated CPanel function for setting the language by the user.

    kosmo
     
  3. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have seen one interesting trick on a site. The had all of the different langauge themes under one tree. The users then had a select box and when the selected an alternate language it would use the theme for the language. It looked something like this.

    /base/frontend/themename
    /base/frontend/themename/francais
    /base/frontend/themename/german
    /base/frontend/themename/spanish

    etc...
     
  4. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    dgbaker:

    this changes to a manually translated theme. It will not display several variables that are hardcoded into CPanel and can be translated via the &cpanel langprint& command. But it is an acceptable solution (provided that someone has the time to always update the translated versions when need arises).

    kosmo
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's true.
     
  6. babarami

    babarami Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it can be done

    i have translated the xskin to arabic and add a link to the english version into the arabic one ( which means in the skin directory i have the arabic skin and inside it i have the english) contact me to send u a screen shot and it is working well ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page