The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Switched to Pure-Ftpd but ProFTPd is still running

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bl00d, Apr 30, 2003.

  1. bl00d

    bl00d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In "Tweak FTP Settings", I switched to PureFTPd. I then tried to connect to my server via FTP and the server I connected to called itself ProFTPd. I disconnected, went into WHM, restarted the FTP server and tried to connect again via FTP. I still got ProFTPd. So, I RESTARTED my entire server, and tried again to connect via FTP, and STILL got ProFTPd instead of Pure-FTPd.

    Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?
     
  2. N9ne

    N9ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    I can confirm this bug, same happens to me. ProFTPD sucks too, PureFTPD kicks its ass ;).
     
  3. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    But the problem is anonymous ftp breaks and users cannot turn it on or off from their CP after you install this even though pureftp certainly kicks hiney.
     
  4. bl00d

    bl00d Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So how do I get PureFTPD running?
     
  5. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well if you have installed it there should be a pure-ftpd in /etc/init.d so try starting it like this;

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/pure-ftpd start
     
  6. N9ne

    N9ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    Didn't work for me, still only uses ProFTPD.
     
  7. AceWeb

    AceWeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It is a bug. The only way we were able to fix it was to restart the server. In our case, we had to do it anyway, so the timing came in handy.
     
  8. N9ne

    N9ne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    England
    So I need to reboot the entire server?
     
Loading...

Share This Page