The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

switching accounts from IP based to shared IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gordita, Oct 10, 2002.

  1. gordita

    gordita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm trying to switch several accounts from using a dedicated IP address to use my main shared IP. I've tried using the &Change Site's IP& function in WHM to change it to the main shared IP but it doesn't seem to work. It switches the IP (in httpd.conf and /var/named/domain.db and proftpd.conf) but when I pull up the site in the browser it loads that default apache &it worked& page instead of referencing the files from the httpd.conf DocumentRoot directive. Has anyone done this before? I'd like to hear your experiences regardless of sucess or fail...
     
  2. Iain Shortreed

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i wouldnt mind hearing how to do this either, especially if clients downgrade to a lower package which doesnt provide dedicated ips.
     
  3. gordita

    gordita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Exactly... that's what I'm trying to do.
     
  4. gordita

    gordita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    darn... I guess nobody's ever done this before?
     
  5. debras

    debras Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly what happens to me also. I literally had to backup a site, delete the account and set it up as a new account to get it to be a shared IP from dedicated!
     
  6. rich2

    rich2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    put it in as a feature request, these guys are normally really good about adding things :)
     
  7. gordita

    gordita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    okie doke... it's been added as a feature request. I hesitated to do this at first because I didn't know if I just didn't know how to use the software... but it looks like the feature just hasn't been implemented yet (from what I can tell). Thanks for your feedback.
     
  8. gordita

    gordita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does anyone know how to do this &manually& until WHM can do it on it's own?? A bugzilla request has been submited for this... but I'm kinda in a hurry to get this taken care of on a couple of accounts.
     
  9. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    3 quick questions come to mind:

    Have you got other domains on the main server IP?

    Where does the first virtual host for the main server IP in your httpd.conf point to? Does it point to /usr/local/apache/htdocs?

    Have you got a virtual host set up for the server host name? (You don't need to.)
     
Loading...

Share This Page