Switching to a resized lightsail instance

Sid88

Registered
Jan 1, 2021
3
0
1
Kerala
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
I'm currently running WHM & Cpanel on the smallest lightsail instance that is attached to a static ip. Today I took a snapshot of the instance and started a bigger lightsail instance from it. I reattached the ip to the new bigger instance, but my website does not work when attached to the new instance and shows me the standard cpanel error page saying the server might have changed and asking to contact the admin.

One of the reason I used lightsail was because I believed I could instantly switch to a bigger instance when I hit traffic. Why is this hard to do? What am I missing?

Thank you..
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
7,519
1,027
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hey there! Did the IP address change when you made the switch? If so, you'd need to wait for DNS propagation to complete in order for things to work well, but the most common reason people get the "Sorry" page is because the domain is routed to one IP address but Apache is listening for the site on another.
 

Sid88

Registered
Jan 1, 2021
3
0
1
Kerala
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
Since I'm using a static ip, the ip change was instant to the newer more powerful instance. But I hit the sorry page. I remapped the ip to the original instance and my site began instantly working again. Last week my site hit a lot of traffic that bought my server to its knees. I was tempted to start a new instance from the snapshot (for which purpose I got a static ip in the first place). But I developed cold feet because I hadn't tested it before.

And the test I did the following day failed. Is there anything I can do to make the shift to the new instance, instant? Without which my setup does not feel very scalable and does not give me the benefit of being on lightsail.
 

NetworkChaos

Registered
Jan 10, 2021
1
0
1
Canada
cPanel Access Level
DataCenter Provider
This issue is a common issue that cPanel has still not fixed yet.

You can find the solution to your problem here:

Essentially your internal IP has changed between the old instance and new instance and your public IP is still pointing to the old private IP. Also check the resolver configuration, sometimes the cPanel software will reset that to something invalid after snapshot restore.

It's very annoying that cPanel cannot create a simple script to address this issue even after years of it being known, but when it comes to creating a new pricing structure to make more money they're all over it. We pay these fees to use software that's supposed to simplify and speed up server administration so get on top of this problen and the countless other problems that have not been addressed and give your users the solutions they need.
 

Sid88

Registered
Jan 1, 2021
3
0
1
Kerala
cPanel Access Level
Website Owner
I expected I did something wrong, but if the issue is with cpanel than what hyperscale are we talking about here? I cancelled my subscription after this. Might as well pay that $15 to increase my instance size because I'm just running a single website.
 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
7,519
1,027
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
It's important to note that we don't officially support changing the NAT IP address after a server is created. We have this outlined in our documentation here:

"We strongly recommend that you only perform these actions on a new installation of cPanel & WHM. Do not attempt a 1:1 NAT configuration on an existing production server."


The details provided earlier are a workaround we use to try and adjust this when the NAT configuration changes.