The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sysinfo weird info returned

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThunderHostingDotCom, Dec 31, 2003.

  1. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Anyone know what would cause sysinfo to not read our server Hardware Information specs right?
     
    #1 ThunderHostingDotCom, Dec 31, 2003
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2004
  2. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Turn PHP Safe Mode ON :)

    PHPSysInfo will not work as desired with safe mode off.
     
  3. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Thank you so much! Now, how do I do that? :confused:

     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, it's the other way around. ;)

    To turn safe_mode "OFF" for one specifice account, find that account in your httpd.conf file and make the last two lines look like this:

    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    </Virtual>

    Then save and restart Apache.
     
  5. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Just getting around to working on this now. Below is the section you told me to change. What do I need to edit here?

    <VirtualHost 111.111.111.111>
    ServerAlias www.domain.com domain.com
    ServerAdmin dns@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.com-bytes_log
    User domain
    Group domain
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/domain:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.domain.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/domain/public_html/cgi-bin/
    CustomLog domlogs/domain.com combined

    </VirtualHost>
     
  6. erwinfa

    erwinfa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think this is because of Php's open_basedir protection set to be ON, isnt?
     
  7. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Thanks for the reply but that was already determined above. Now I am just trying to find out how to turn it off & what effect it will have on the account I turn it off on.


     
  8. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To correct my earlier mistake, the code should be:

    php_admin_flag safe_mode Off
    </VirtualHost>

    This allows a script to access the Server 'tmp' directory. Most PHP Forum scripts for example, and some involved type scripts like Gallery, require this option. In Safe Mode, the user may only alter environment variables whose names begin with the prefixes supplied here. By default, users will only be able to set environment variables that begin with PHP_ (e.g. PHP_FOO=BAR).

    http://us3.php.net/manual/en/features.safe-mode.php?PHPSESSID=8cab6d93a17ed988919abf8b142fbe54
    Chapter 22. Safe Mode
     
  9. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    What about this to bypass PHP safe mode for all?

    /etc/php.ini

    change your safe mode option to

    ; Safe Mode
    ;
    safe_mode = Off
     
  10. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Sorry, my fault with my first post. Just noticed it :(

    I meant to turn PHP Safe Mode OFF, and not to turn it ON :)
     
    #10 Dreamer, Feb 7, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page