The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

system not limiting the reselers bandwidth

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manokiss, May 17, 2004.

  1. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have a reseller created a package with no limit and used more bandwidth than the limited in the reseller privilegies.

    We limited him to 10000 mb and he used almost 100 gb

    Is this a bug?

    Is not supposted the limit in the privilegies should limit them?

    Please advice

    Thank you!

    WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.3.0-C4
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    You need to configure your server to use quotas properly. When you setup the account you have to put in the bandwith available and in the reseller center you also have to specify the bandwidth available along with overselling or not.
     
  3. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,

    thank you for the reply, but the problem is other...

    create a user and give him RS privilegies, and give him the possibility to create an account with unlimited bandwidth.

    Then if you go and restrict him to dont use unlimited bandwidth this not take effect, once he have the account created with unlimited bandwdith he can continue using unlimited bandwdith for that account, no matter if you limited him in the reseller privilegies.
     
  4. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    forgive me for jumping in, but that's how it's supposed to work. When you limit a reseller, you limit the accounts he creates from that point on, not previously created accounts. If one of his accounts is exceeding, you have to reset that package's bandwidth to package limits. (And even then, from a reseller standpoint, that's a bit touchy, as he had a contract with that client for the new limits, and you are removing them, putting him possibly in breach of contract.) It's not to be done lightly, it's a bad bad bad bad idea to reduce the limits from a reseller, you should always try to go the other way, restrict him as tightly as is reasonable, and should his needs/business require higher limits, you allow him more privileges. Your other resellers will thank you for taking such good care of their host.
     
  5. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You are welcome Perlchild!

    well, the point is not exactly if the reseller can use the unlimited if you already restricted him, we have only few old clients with the unlimited checked and was checked because in the old Cpanel versions never was clear all the reseller limits, so that remain checked until now when we saw a reseller that have 10gb of limit in his reseller account used 100 gb in one of his domains, go figure :(

    now.....this make me think if we dont have the same problem with the oversell option.

    I mean, you create a reseller and give him 10gb max in the RS privilegies. with overselling checked. What hapen if he create an account with 30gb limit, he can because he have the oversell checkbox activated. The system will stop him if he go above the 10gb reseller limit?


    Othet thing i dont know what hapen is with the reseller space. You limit him to 1 gb in the privilegies. he create different accounts in his reseller plan, the sumarize of all the accounts is 1.2 gb, what account will suspend the system for overquota?

    Thank you again!
     
Loading...

Share This Page