The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

System Update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nirjonadda, Jun 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    When i go to Home »Software »System Update and I am getting error, not updated kernel version.

    HTML:
    System update process has started.
    ---> Package kernel.x86_64 0:2.6.32-642.1.1.el6 will be installed
    --> Finished Dependency Resolution
    --> Running transaction check
    ---> Package kernel.x86_64 0:2.6.32-573.12.1.el6 will be erased
    --> Finished Dependency Resolution
    
    Dependencies Resolved
    
    ================================================================================
    Package       Arch          Version                      Repository       Size
    ================================================================================
    Installing:
    kernel        x86_64        2.6.32-642.1.1.el6           updates          32 M
    Removing:
    kernel        x86_64        2.6.32-573.12.1.el6          @updates        126 M
    
    Transaction Summary
    ================================================================================
    Install       1 Package(s)
    Remove        1 Package(s)
    
    Total download size: 32 M
    Downloading Packages:
    Running rpm_check_debug
    rpmdb: mmap: Cannot allocate memory
    error: db3 error(12) from dbenv->open: Cannot allocate memory
    error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Cannot allocate memory (12)
    error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "/usr/bin/yum", line 29, in <module>
        yummain.user_main(sys.argv[1:], exit_code=True)
      File "/usr/share/yum-cli/yummain.py", line 298, in user_main
        errcode = main(args)
      File "/usr/share/yum-cli/yummain.py", line 227, in main
        return_code = base.doTransaction()
      File "/usr/share/yum-cli/cli.py", line 519, in doTransaction
        msgs = self._run_rpm_check_debug()
      File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 5179, in _run_rpm_check_debug
        self.populateTs(test=1)
      File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/yum/depsolve.py", line 241, in populateTs
        self.ts.addErase(txmbr.po.idx)
      File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/site-packages/rpm/transaction.py", line 71, in addErase
        hdrs = self.dbMatch(rpm.RPMDBI_PACKAGES, item)
    _rpm.error: rpmdb open failed
    
    -- error(16691) --
    yum exited 256
    -- /error(16691) --
    
    System update process has finished.
    
     
  2. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Looks like you need more memory available to your server. Try restarting services, or even rebooting the server.
    If that doesn't work, take a look at the output of free -m. That should tell you how much memory you have available and what needs to happen
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, as mentioned, it looks like the system is out of memory. You may need to add more memory to the system, or if it's a VPS, you may need to consult with your VPS hosting provider to see if additional resources are required.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    yum update Commands are working via SSH but only problem Updating Packages via WHM. We have 8 GB Memory and Swap 8 GB.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you notice any error messages in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when attempting to update the packages through Web Host Manager?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page