Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Table in use The storage engine for the table doesn't support repair

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Mark Coates, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi all,

    I am currently running WHMCS on my VPS and today i have noticed that 2 of the databse tables are "in use"

    I have rebooted the VPS and still the same. There is no backups of any other database/website work being done.

    i am using cPanel 80.0.15 with centos 7.6

    I have not tried any restore yet as there has been a lot of activity today in regards to the database and dont really want to loose this.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Have you tried repairing the database?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just tried this and it says

    The storage engine for the table doesn't support repair
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive! PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That would likely mean that they are innodb tables then, though this is pretty rare. Might have a look here

    Recovering Innodb table Corruption

    I would also look in your mysql log and see what it says about those tables in there.

    The error log from you app indicates files may have been manually deleted which would be bad, there's no repairing that, you gotta restore the backup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi @GOT

    sorry if i am being a pain but that link kinda went over my head a little, and where would the log be stored?

    I have tried to repair the database again knowing it probably wouldn't work just too see if there was anything i missed and for the 2 tables in questions it said this (as attached)

    hope this is more help
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,476
    Likes Received:
    507
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can typically find the MySQL error logs at:

    Code:
    /var/lib/mysql/
    If they're not present there the log location will be noted in /etc/my.cnf

    tablespace issues are a form of innodb corruption, the following guide my be helpful:
    Tutorial - InnoDB Corruption Repair Guide
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Mark Coates

    Mark Coates Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2019
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Doncaster
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks @cPanelLauren

    none of this worked. i ended up reinstalling the app and copying manually all of the data from the old database to the new.

    i did not copy any table settings or formatting just the content and all appears now to be working as it should :)
     
    cPanelLauren likes this.
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,476
    Likes Received:
    507
    Trophy Points:
    263
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Mark Coates

    I'm sorry the suggestions didn't work but I am glad to hear that you were able to find a resolution. Thanks for letting us know.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice