The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCP/UDP is not a valid protocol

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sexyflanders, May 8, 2014.

  1. sexyflanders

    sexyflanders Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    FW_Error1.PNG

    Hello,

    I used the official CPanel installation ISO that contained CPanel and Centos 6.5. when I run setup and goto the firewall I get the above error. When I looked at the file I see the following

    --trust=lo0
    --port=21:tcp/udp
    --port=22:tcp
    --port=25:tcp
    --port=26:tcp
    --port=53:tcp/udp

    What should I be setting port 21 and 53 to? TCP or UDP I know that they should be using both. I think this may be why I can't ping my server or get to any webpages outside on the actual net. I've got my server setup as a NAT in the DMZ.

    Everything else CPanel appears to be working just fine everything is setup I successfully moved over from my old server to my new one.
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Port 21 is TCP, port 53 is typically UDP. The error in question references the fact that the literal output "tcp/udp" is not a correct value.

    I'm not sure this would be why you can't ping though, unless you perhaps are disabling ICMP too.
     
  3. sexyflanders

    sexyflanders Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you I've made the required changes. You are right ping has nothing to do with this. I'm guessing now I just need to wait a bit more as I can't access my domains via DNS only by IP the nameservers when pinged are coming back with the correct IP addresses.

    Thanks much I'll update in a few hours just in case I missed something but I'm guessing things should work themselves out. I also wanted to give you guys a heads up because your ISO was a huge help and maybe this is something you can fix in your next version.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. sexyflanders

    sexyflanders Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can close this thread I got everything working. I feel really dumb. PROTIP make sure you type the CORRECT IP ADDRESS into your glue records for your nameserver. Things tend to actually run better and things resolve! I fudged one number and didn't verify before hitting save :)

    Thanks for all your help Vanessa!
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page