Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Telnet and CPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bert, Oct 18, 2001.

  1. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I can\'t get to work the telnet feature on one of our servers. It never loads the applet.

    Any suggestions? Anything to look for?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Don\'t use telnet anyways.
     
  3. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Thanks for the tip.

    It is not Telnet. It \"says\" Telnet, but it is SSH.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Brian Farkas

    Brian Farkas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Make sure you\'re accessing the control panel from www.domain.com/cpanel and not the IP... It seems to only work through that method. Good luck.

    Brian
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Thanks Brian, but I tried that already and it does not make a difference :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    see if you can replicate it in another browser (NS or IE)
     
  7. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Is it server wide on that box or just one account specifically? If just one account, does that domain resolve to your servers? If it doesn\'t, the applet will never finish loading. If server wide, are the config files under /etc/ssh intact? No lockouts in /etc/inetd.conf?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hi Annette,

    I looks like I am the guy who can never solve his problems :D

    Yes, the problem is with every account on the server, the files in /etc/ssh are intact, I SSH from the console to other servers all the time. There is also nothing wrong with /etc/inetd.conf.

    Any other suggestions?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. griz

    griz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Me Too...

    I'm having the same problem. Have you found a fix for this?

    Griz
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice