The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Telnet and CPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bert, Oct 18, 2001.

  1. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can\'t get to work the telnet feature on one of our servers. It never loads the applet.

    Any suggestions? Anything to look for?

    Thanks!
     
  2. jayglate

    jayglate Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don\'t use telnet anyways.
     
  3. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the tip.

    It is not Telnet. It \"says\" Telnet, but it is SSH.
     
  4. Brian Farkas

    Brian Farkas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make sure you\'re accessing the control panel from www.domain.com/cpanel and not the IP... It seems to only work through that method. Good luck.

    Brian
     
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Brian, but I tried that already and it does not make a difference :(
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    see if you can replicate it in another browser (NS or IE)
     
  7. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is it server wide on that box or just one account specifically? If just one account, does that domain resolve to your servers? If it doesn\'t, the applet will never finish loading. If server wide, are the config files under /etc/ssh intact? No lockouts in /etc/inetd.conf?
     
  8. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Annette,

    I looks like I am the guy who can never solve his problems :D

    Yes, the problem is with every account on the server, the files in /etc/ssh are intact, I SSH from the console to other servers all the time. There is also nothing wrong with /etc/inetd.conf.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  9. griz

    griz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Me Too...

    I'm having the same problem. Have you found a fix for this?

    Griz
     
Loading...

Share This Page