The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

temporary webpage url for clients does not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eccen, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. eccen

    eccen Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having trouble with the temporary webpage url.

    I have IP 74.xxx.xx.x45 for my main site and IP 74.xxx.xx.x87 as a 'Main Shared Virtual Host IP' for my client sites.

    Everything works as it is supposed to be except one thing.

    Temporary webpage url for client sites are not working such as http://74.xxx.xx.x87/~account/
    It shows 404 apache error message.

    I tried disabling/enabling mod_userdir but it does not seem to help.
    I can access http://74.xxx.xx.x45/~admin/ which is my main account though.

    Need help to figure this out... :confused:
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is in the security settings in WHM

    Go to WHM >> Security >> Security Center >> Apache mod_userdir Tweak
     
    #2 rhenderson, Feb 7, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  3. Fulcan

    Fulcan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A slightly different spin on this.

    When I try to visit a such as http://74.xxx.xx.x87/~account/ , rather than get the 404 error, it tries to save the file "application/x-httpd-php".

    Would anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It looks like either the addtype for php is messed up or something even bigger is going on with php in general. If you are handy with ssh you can look at the httpd.conf and php.conf but if not re-running easyapache should fix that.
     
  5. Fulcan

    Fulcan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Yep that worked a dream. Many thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page