Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

terminate account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by webmarket, Feb 3, 2007.

  1. webmarket

    webmarket Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Im trying to delete the account of one of my clients. To do that, first I suspend the account and the go to "list suspended accounts" and then TERMINATE.

    After I click terminate, i get a blank screen and that's it... nothing happens :confused:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R118
    RedHat Enterprise 4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not sure whether you have ssh access, but you could try running
    Code:
    /scripts/killacct username
    That's the command that WHM runs when you select terminate account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. webmarket

    webmarket Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    where am I supposed to type down that?
     
  4. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need root ssh access to your box to run that command, so if you don't know the chances are you don't have access. Are you a reseller?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. webmarket

    webmarket Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes, I am a reseller. I've tried to run the telnet SSH from the client's cpanel, but it looks pretty odd to me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice