The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Terminate an Account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bridge, Mar 7, 2006.

  1. Bridge

    Bridge Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Bridge

    Bridge Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    O.k., I'm getting a new message when I try to terminate;

    Collecting Domain Name and IP....
    Error: Unable to find data for funbah
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check the userfile in /var/cpanel/users

    then use

    /scripts/killacct from the command line
     
  4. Bridge

    Bridge Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the user folder there are no folder or files.
    I also tried the command "/scripts/killacct funbah" from SSH and got the same error as I do in WHM.

    Its so weird, I can access the account (funbah) from the IP address (FTP access and HTML pages are viewable) but I cant terminate the account. Also, the account shows up under the section "Terminate an Account" but it does not show up under "List Accounts".

    What do you make of this?
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thats what I said in the post above if your missing your cpanel user file create it then run killacct

    so it can find the domain
     
  6. Bridge

    Bridge Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I created the folder now I'm getting this message;

    Collecting Domain Name and IP....
    User: funbah
    Domain:
    Error: invalid domain

    What do I do now?
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you should not have had to create the folder it should have been there allready what OS are you running


    but your cpanel user file was missing


    without the user file it will not dispaly in your whm

    nano /var/cpanel/users/funbah it should look somthing like this of course switch the domain out with your domain


    funbah BWLIMIT=0
    DNS=domain.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    MAXADDON=0
    MAXFTP=10
    MAXPARK=
    PLAN=plan_name
    RS=x
     
  8. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try a nice simple boneheaded fix - just recreate the "invalid" domain (if it will let you) and see if that fixes things up so you can then delete it properly.
     
  9. bub

    bub Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    I have a similar problem with terminating a reseller account and plan account. WHM shows the reseller and plan although I have deleted the plan.

    I have ssh access with putty but unsure of shell commands.

    I can see my user with : /var/cpanel/users/ but unsure how to access the information for this user.

    I need to see the info below and need to add the line DNS=mydomain.com and also a plan. I use /var/cpanel/users/myuser but this gives permission denied.

    myuser BWLIMIT=0
    DNS=domain.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    MAXADDON=0
    MAXFTP=10
    MAXPARK=
    PLAN=plan_name
    RS=x

    Any help with the command to access this and how to add the line much appreciated.
     
    #9 bub, May 9, 2006
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  10. avijit

    avijit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Does that domain exist in the /etc/userdomains file?
     
  11. bub

    bub Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    not sure, how do I access /etc/userdomains?

    I have used vi username and can see the reseller info:

    I have no entry for DNS=mydomain.com

    I do have entries for XDNS1=mydomain.com, XDNS2=www.mydomain.com

    Do I need to add the line DNS=mydomain.com, if so how do I do this and how do I save.


    thanks for your help
     
    #11 bub, May 9, 2006
    Last edited: May 9, 2006
  12. avijit

    avijit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    try

    grep <domainname.com> /etc/userdomains and see if it returns any output.
     
  13. bub

    bub Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Thank you for your help.

    Tried grep <mydomain.com> /etc/userdomains

    This doesn't return anything.
     
  14. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately if you ran that command as you typed it above with the '>' and '<' in it, you'll have completely destroyed the /etc/userdomains file. Although hopefully it failed before that with a message that the file mydomain.com doesn't exist :)
     
  15. bub

    bub Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Didn't add the '<' checked through a few posts before to make sure...

    Reseller account still showing. Any help much appreciated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page