The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"that domain is already setup" - HELP ASAP PLZ

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manghool, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. manghool

    manghool Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi all,

    i have a problem when i want to create a new account. the error is:
    --------------------------------------------------------
    WWWAcct 8.0 by J. Nick Koston

    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf?)

    Account Creation Complete!!!
    --------------------------------------------------------

    i want to create an account with my own server name. how can i fix it??
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The only way i've been able to do this in the past is:

    1. temp. change the hostname of the server
    2. remove any dns info for the hostname, if any.
    3. ensure there is not httpd.conf entry
    4. check localdomains, if present, remove
    5. create account
    6. reset hostname
     
  3. manghool

    manghool Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, that was usefull :) you are too clever :D

    but there is another foolish problem! i have an account when i click to DELETE an account (not in EDIT section) what about this?

    how can i delete that?
     
    #3 manghool, Dec 23, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page