SOLVED The cPanel license server replied that the license has been activated on too many machines (600)

echotch

Registered
Sep 3, 2020
1
0
1
oman
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Cannot Read License File
To access the interface, you must install the license and ensure that the license is active.
You can purchase or lease a license directly from cPanel, or from one of our Partners.
If you do not currently own a license, register at the cPanel Store and request a trial license.
The cPanel license server replied that the license has been activated on too many machines (600). Please contact [email protected] The exact message was: The license has been activated too many times on different machines. (x.x.x.x)

https://support.cpanel.net/hc/en-us/requests/93724811
 

cPanelLauren

Product Owner
Staff member
Nov 14, 2017
13,296
1,252
313
Houston
This is definitely an issue which needs to be addressed in a ticket and I am glad to see that you have one open already. I checked in on this and it appears the issue has been resolved at this time.
 

License 600

Registered
Nov 7, 2020
3
0
1
New York
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
  • The cPanel license server replied that the license has been activated on too many machines (600)

  • TRIED TO SEND TECHNICAL SUPPORT REQUEST BUT THIS HAPPENED:
    The cPanel license server replied that the license has been activated on too many machines (600)
    There must be one license per server. // I KNOW
    This means that a license may not be shared between any servers. // NEVER DID
    If a license is shared between multiple servers, the license will no longer function and will require intervention from cPanel to resume functionality. //NEVER DID AND IT's NOT WORKING
    If you must use multiple servers to meet your needs, please purchase a separate license for each new server: //I DON'T
    I RUN THE COMMAND ON GCP AS INSTRUCTED:
    /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel -S
    And got: 014423a1441382e8
    NOW EVEN THIS IS NOT WORKING - Invalid Support Access ID
    WHERE IS THE LOGIC HERE:
    Question
    How do I find my Support Access ID?

    Answer
    You can locate your Support Access ID with either of the following methods:
    A. From WHM: Open the Support Center link under the Support menu heading and scroll down to the Contact cPanel section to identify the Support Access ID. //NOT WORKING BECAUSE LICENSE IS BLOCKED!! AND HOW SHOULD ONE SEND A REQUEST WITHOUT THE SUPPORT ACCESS ID??? MAYBE RUN SSL IN GCP AND IT WORKS THERE IS THE NUMBER BUT HERE IT IS INVALID!? AGAIN NO WAY TO CONTACT YOU AND SUPPORT!
    WHO IS PAYING FOR THE LICENSE WHICH IS NOT WORKING UNTILL CUSTOMER SUPPORT REPLIES?
  • BECAUSE THERE IS NO TIME TO WAIT UNTILL SOMEONE REPLIES OVER THE WEEKEND I ACTIVATED A NEW SERVER AND HAVE A NEW IP BUT THE PROBLEM REMAINS. ALL THESE PROBLEMS WITHOUT LOGICAL REASON WITH SOM MAMNY CASES> THANK YOU!




 

License 600

Registered
Nov 7, 2020
3
0
1
New York
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hey there @License 600

If you're blocked from WHM you can email [email protected] to get in touch with our Customer Service team, as they are the ones that deal with these licensing issues. If you're still seeing problems just send them a message and they can help you out!
Thank you!

I did that a few hours later and they replied pretty soon!

I wasn't aware of that email.
 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
975
136
168
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Great - I'm glad to hear that went well! We try and jump on license issues quickly, and when you get locked with the "too many machines" error the only way to resolve that is through our Customer Service team.

I'm glad tht ended up working out well for you!
 

License 600

Registered
Nov 7, 2020
3
0
1
New York
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Great - I'm glad to hear that went well! We try and jump on license issues quickly, and when you get locked with the "too many machines" error the only way to resolve that is through our Customer Service team.

I'm glad tht ended up working out well for you!
I was really surprised how quickly they responded!

But I had to come here to search for the solution. Maybe they can make the user experience better in the interface. Before that I had issues because there was no-one to assist when one wants to buy the products for the first time (maybe there is but I couldn't find the help I needed). Another confusing thing was that I wanted to pay multiple licenses for one month and that is not possible in the middle of the month? This is the first IT company that I encountered to do the business like this and I was confused. I wasn't aware that my license was paid only for 2 weeks. I should be able to pay for whatever I want and not think about some rules that you could update easier for more options.

More options better user experience and satisfaction!

Anyway I unlocked the license but that didn't solve the root of the problem. Maybe your company should 'talk' or suggest a solution to Google since this is a confusing problem and some are not aware of it. I found another link here that should be able to solve the problem.

Apparently HOSTNAME was reseted by GOOGLE every time the SERVER REBOOTS.

Here it is:

 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
975
136
168
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Last year we changed the license system to monthly for all license types, which is currently the only option.

That support link, and the support area in general, is a great resource for clients so I'm glad you were able to track that down. It's important to note that is an issue with the Google server configuration and not something on the cPanel & WHM side of things, but adjusting that will keep the hostname from being reset.