The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"The ionCube PHP Loader is disabled because of startup problems." error after apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by gundamz, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi guys,

    I am getting following error after i have compile apache 1.3 with php4(dso) & php5(cgi)

    Any ideas why this happen?
     
    #1 gundamz, Mar 12, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  2. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    If you upgrade cpanel the problem will be fixed itself. One of the latest cpanel updates fully messed up cpanel internal php.ini.
     
  3. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    i went to recompile apache 1.3 , php4 as DSO and php5 as cgi . i still get that error when i do a php -v ..

    any ideas why?
     
  4. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i think cgi version of php do not accept ioncube?
     
  5. gtgeorge

    gtgeorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That is not a true statement. :eek: Just add the appropriate line for your version of the ioncube/php loader in the php.ini for the php version you have the error for.

    For instance
    Code:
    zend_extension=/etc/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so
    is what would be used for php 5.2 in the Zend area of the php.ini

    Also keep in mind if you use a php.ini override file, you must include the zend section or it will drop ioncube from your default setup.
     
    #5 gtgeorge, Mar 15, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page