The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by giuly, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. giuly

    giuly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I have a dedicated server with WHM.
    So it appears this message when I enter on WHM, I try to fix with the popup that appears, I click on click here, but then the problem re appears.

    So please with simply words how have I to do to solve this problem?
    If it is possible from whm panel control?

    Thank you very much
    :)
     
  2. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If your hostname is server.xyz.com, you need to make sure there is an A record 'server' in the DNS zone file of the domain xyz.com at its name servers. There is an option in cPanel to automatically add the A record but if DNS is not handled at the same server, this option won't help you.
     
  3. giuly

    giuly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks a lot, I am reading a lot, I have buyed a book on configuration of WHM, so I have another question, I set up all, with primary and secondary nameserver for the hostname, but when I click on assign an IP address it doesn't go :confused::confused::confused: (on popup there is the bar that goes but doesn't stop never)

    Then I would to add A entry because I have again and again the error of A entry also if I try to resolve automatically clicking on popup.

    Maybe is it because I have passed from hosting at a dedicate server so I have seen that the DNS are again on old server???

    my site is
    giocattoliamodotit

    thanks in advance
    please :eek:
     
  4. linux7802

    linux7802 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Soultion

    If your hostname for example is server.example.com then you need to be update the name servers for your domain example.com as per your servers name server as well as add "A" record entry for hostname from WHM
    As soon as your hostname domain name pointing to your server you will not receive any further "A" record missing entry popup.
     
  5. giuly

    giuly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had already set this, but again when I relogin in WHM it appears the problem.
     
  6. giuly

    giuly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so for example if NS are ns1.dnshighdotcom e ns2.dnshigdotcom

    that were of precedent hosting,

    and I add A entry for
    ns1.giocattoliamodotit
    ns2.giocattoliamodotit

    it wouldn't go?

    So I have to say at precedent hosting to change nameserver?
    thank you very much
    :)
     
  7. lilokster

    lilokster Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the same problem. Reverse DNS fails and my emails are going to spam folders because of it.

    I have been trying for days to figure this out.
     
  8. giuly

    giuly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have solved, it was be to add in edit Zone
    ns1 14400 in A primary DNS
    ns2 14400 in A secondary DNS
     
Loading...

Share This Page