Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

The server’s hostname conflicts with domain ownership for the user “nobody”

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by The Emperor, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have the same problem for my.hostname.com for which I get notifications

    .

    Some facts
    .
    • /var/cpanel/users/nobody is empty

    • There is no file for my.hostname.com in /var/cpanel/users


    • It exists only in /var/cpanel/users/system

    • In WHM there is no Account (domain) for my.hostname.com , there is only for hostname.com


    • There is no DNS Zone for my.hostname.com , there is only for hostname.com with an A Record pointing to my.hostname.com 14400 IN A public_IP

    • my.hostname.com has been assigned an AutoSSL without issues

    • my.hostname.com has Reverse DNS working without issues
    .
    Unfortunately I have not seen a specific answer about that from cPanel support in this thread which started 2 years ago. It seems like they suggested to turn off notifications with the cost of getting in bigger troubles.

    I created a new one since the system suggested me not to reply but create a new one instead because the thread was more than 1 year old.

    This thread is more than 1 year old.
    It is very likely that it does not need any further discussion and thus bumping it serves no purpose. Please feel free to start a new thread on this topic if needed.
     
  2. dstana

    dstana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That can't be right, there needs to be a cPanel account to run autossl. There also has to be an A record for the domain that resolves to the requesting server for autossl to work.

    What's the output from
    Code:
    cat /etc/domainusers | grep my.hostname.com
     
    #2 dstana, Jun 4, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018
  3. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First of all , cPanel provides AutoSSL for setup hostnames (for ex. my.hostname.com) without having to have a cPanel account for the my.hostname.com itself. 56 Release Notes - Version 56 Documentation - cPanel Documentation.

    Also if you read the facts again you'll see that I mention that the main domain hostname.com (not the my.hostname.com which is set as system hostname) does have an A record that points to my.hostname.com , it couldn't be different from that.

    Secondly the result is nothing, of course.
     
    #3 The Emperor, Jun 5, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2018
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello


    The Hostname SSL certificate is different than the AutoSSL process, no account is needed to provision the hostname SSL and the process runs completely separately from the AutoSSL process.


    @The Emperor what is present in /var/cpanel/users/system?
    Code:
    cat /var/cpanel/users/system
    also what is the output when you run the following:

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelLauren

    Code:
      
    BWLIMIT=unlimited
    DEMO=0
    DNS=
    DNS1=my.hostname.com
    FEATURELIST=default
    HASCGI=0
    HASDKIM=0
    HASSPF=0
    IP=127.0.0.1
    LEGACY_BACKUP=1
    LOCALE=en
    MAILBOX_FORMAT=maildir
    MAXADDON=0
    MAXFTP=unlimited
    MAXLST=unlimited
    MAXPARK=0
    MAXPOP=unlimited
    MAXSQL=unlimited
    MAXSUB=unlimited
    MAX_EMAILACCT_QUOTA=unlimited
    MTIME=1509319890
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=undefined
    RS=paper_lantern
    STARTDATE=0000000000
    USER=system
    __LOCALE_MISSING=1
    .

    Nothing
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @The Emperor


    There's the issue:

    Code:
    DNS1=my.hostname.com
    
    Can you change that line to look like this:

    Code:
    # grep DNS /var/cpanel/users/system
    DNS=
    Then run:

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/updateuserdatacache
    and let me know if the issue persists?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    With all due respect I think you made some kind of typo because , as you might saw in my previous message, there is already in my /var/cpanel/users/system a line such as

    Code:
    DNS=  # <== there it is without any value
    DNS1=my.hostname.com
    
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @The Emperor

    There's no typo that line should NOT have the hostname on it. The DNS line should be
    Code:
    DNS=
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cPanelLauren

    .

    But the line

    Code:
    DNS=
    is already as you suggest, with no value, and certainly it has not the hostname.

    Do you mean to remove the line below which is for DNS1 and does have the hostname?

    I am certain you write it wrong and you possibly mean to empty the DNS1 line
    .

    [​IMG]
     
    #9 The Emperor, Jun 6, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2018
  10. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello @The Emperor


    Again, I'm indicating that you need to modify that line, not add an additional line. The line:

    Code:
    DNS1=my.hostname.com
    Needs to be modified to

    Code:
    DNS=
    The hostname should NOT be included in this file. The output I provided came directly from my own server. You can even remove the line:

    Code:
    DNS1=my.hostname.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So in a few words I delete (or comment out) the DNS1 line since only this one needs to do something with and not the DNS line which does not need modification.

    And that is why the following command could not change anything, since DNS= was already empty and it did not help to remove DNS1=my.hostname.com line which was the actual mistake.

    .

    Glad that we make it clear by the easiest way. So, I commented out DNS1=..

    I run without issues or notifications

    Code:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/updateuserdatacache
    I will update the thread in the next few days because I was getting the warning only every few days, except if you know a way to push this check.

    Thank you @cPanelLauren
     
  12. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @The Emperor

    I'm glad we got that figured out and I'm sorry for the confusion. Please do let us know if it persists now with the hostname reference removed from /var/cpanel/users/system

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Solodeji

    Yes there does need to be an A record, but this has nothing to do with what I'm requesting he remove. The A record should exist in the DNS Zone file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #13 cPanelLauren, Jun 11, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  14. The Emperor

    The Emperor Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPanelLauren

    Just for the record, I am the one that you were instructing me how to fix it and certainly I am not the user @Solodeji whom you just replied to his post.

    By the way, now that a few days have been passed, I haven't yet received that warning again so I suppose that issue is solved.

    Thanks again
     
  15. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3,066
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    173
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    HI @The Emperor

    I'm glad to hear that you haven't received the warning again and everything now seems to be in order. I also fixed my response as it should have noted "he" not "you"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice