Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

There a problem with cPanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by biggdogg285, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. biggdogg285

    biggdogg285 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's with the latest cPanel update?

    It's messed a whole lot up on my RHE3.....

    Now, costing alot of time and money to fix!
     
  2. nerdzoll

    nerdzoll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    More details

    Well all I can say is that anger will get you nowhere. What sort of problems are you having.. What build are you using etc. The more detials the better we might be able to assist you.
    Cheers
    Nerdzoll!
     
  3. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    What few things were messed up in the Edge builds will not affect those running Stable or Release. Current users only had a couple of very small things so I highly doubt Cpanel is causing lots of money loss for you. Post what errors you are having here and we can help out possibly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. biggdogg285

    biggdogg285 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there anyway to backup all 100 accounts to another drive on the server, easily?

    Then restore after the reload the os and reinstall cpanel....
     
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Yea select the backup link in WHM and set it up. Then you can run /scripts/cpbackup.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice