The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

There is no website configured at this address

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by phdminh, May 26, 2006.

  1. phdminh

    phdminh Registered

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all!
    I'm a new member and new user to cpanel as well, and I have some troubles when I use cpanel. This is my problem: I am using cpanel version 10.8.2-STABLE 116, and when I go to my site, it will show me the message like:
    [​IMG]
    Can you show me the way how to fix it? Thank you very much!
     
  2. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you accessing your website using the IP or using your domain name? Have you setup the domain in WHM ?
     
  3. phdminh

    phdminh Registered

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I connect using IP address!
    And can you show me the configuration of WHM :D (because I'm a new user and I will try :D)

    More information:
    When I connect using ftp account (connect using IP address), I still upload, download the file(s) on the host, and I can see the folder(s) and file(s) that I created!
    But when I try to connect using http protocol, I see that message at the top level, and the folder inside cannot found!
     
  4. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has your domain fully resolve to your DNS server? If the domain has not been pointed to your WHM server, you will be getting error when try to browse the domain at browser.

    You may access your website using http://YourIPAddress/~CpanelUsername/ on the browser and it will load up the pages you have uploaded to the server.
     
  5. phdminh

    phdminh Registered

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What I see is not the page I uploaded!
    And how can I fix it?
     
  6. tweakservers

    tweakservers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    what are the pages that you are seeing ? Do you have your main page uploaded and save as index / default .html / .htm / .php ...etc ?
     
  7. phdminh

    phdminh Registered

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My host is on doc-u-host==> it shows me this:
    [​IMG]

    Until now, I haven't known that what's wrong? :(
     
  8. caesar1_caesar1

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The Problem is in your Domain Name: DOC-U-HOST.NET
    Your domain is registered at : Godaddy.com
    Go to :
    http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?
    In the search results there is no DNS for your domain:

    Domain servers in listed order:
    PARK9.SECURESERVER.NET
    PARK10.SECURESERVER.NET
     
  9. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    you need to use the nameserver provided there or your own
     
Loading...

Share This Page