The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

There was a problem creating the parked domain. Show Details

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hm2k, Dec 9, 2011.

  1. hm2k

    hm2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Trying to add any domain to one or two of my servers I get:

    The domains I've tried are most definitely on my name servers (as they have been for the past ~5 years).

    Sure I can work around it by "WHM > Tweak Settings > Domains > Allow Remote Domains > On" but this is a work around not a solution.

    The problem is that the error isn't verbose enough for me to debug the issue.

    Can anyone advise how cPanel checks for the name servers on the domain so I can replicate the bug at command line and hopefully diagnose it further that way.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you sure the name server IP addresses used for the name servers assigned to this domain name are all added to your server? If there is one that is not added to your server, you can add it under the "Remote Name Serve IPs" section in:

    "WHM >> IP Functions >> Configure Remote Service IPs"

    Thank you.
     
  3. hm2k

    hm2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've never had to "Configure Remote Service IPs" for my local name servers before, just set them in the "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup".

    I tried adding the IPs into "Configure Remote Service IPs" anyway, but there was no change.

    Do you know how cPanel checks for the name servers on the domain so I can replicate the bug at command line?
     
  4. hm2k

    hm2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does nobody know?
     
  5. glupav

    glupav Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did you solved your (and also mine) problem ???
    if so , how?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If the nameservers are on your local server and working, but you are receiving the error message, please submit a ticket.

    We cannot diagnose the issue without server access very readily, since we don't even know the domain or nameservers on the forums that are being used. To provide private information, the ticket system is better than using a public forum. As such, please open a ticket in WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page