The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"There was an error while checking the available PHP versions."

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by DragonByte Tech, Nov 7, 2013.

  1. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So after updating to the latest cPanel and running EasyApache, I receive the following screen:

    Screenshot 2013-11-07 12.52.39.png

    Here is the output of /usr/bin/php -v
    Any ideas? I don't know what error log it's referring to, otherwise I would have checked it.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As per the provided logs and screen shot there is an issues with the php because php version is appears in WHM, You will have to check last easyapache logs and try to run easyapche again on your server

    Thank you.
     
  3. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's possible there are some invalid entries in your /usr/local/lib/php.ini file. Please try moving that file out of the way and regenerating it via:

    Code:
    mv /usr/local/lib/php.ini /usr/local/lib/php.ini.backup1
    /scripts/phpini
    
    Does this resolve the issue? If so, you should run EasyApache again after generating a new php.ini file to ensure all of the modules are loaded properly. You can then make any additional customizations to the php.ini file one by one to see which custom entry is the cause of the problem.

    Thank you.
     
  5. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Re: "There was an error while checking the available PHP versions."

    As soon as I install APC (either via the Module Installers page or via pecl install apc) this issue appears.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Update: It actually happens with any PECL extension (also tested GeoIP).
     
  6. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Update 2: I ran EasyApache with APC and GeoIP still installed, and this caused the same issue to re-appear.

    For the record, it was fixed after resetting the php.ini configuration, but it seems that adding any form of extension to php.ini will cause the above error message to appear.

    The site itself works perfectly fine with the extensions enabled.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  8. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Done - #4389347

    Thanks :)
     
  9. DragonByte Tech

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Update: It appears that I was incorrect in my previous assessment, it was only APC that was misbehaving. I installed XCache instead, and that works with no issues.

    Thanks :)
     
  10. WebEndev

    WebEndev Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I have the exact same issue.

    Isn't there something that can be changed in the APC configuration to remedy this?

    I really prefer APC over XCache.

    Any help is greatly appreciated!
     
  11. WebEndev

    WebEndev Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I believe that I have resolved this.

    I lowered my apc.shm_size in APC. After hunting around a while, I had read that if apc.shm_size was too large in relation to your total system RAM available, that segmentation faults may occur (which I had).
    So I lowered it from 512M to 400M, and the error is now gone.

    I will continue to monitor my APC memory usage and verify that the error stays gone.

    Hope this helps someone.
     
  12. racerx8413

    racerx8413 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This has also resolved my issue - APC was previously set to 512. Reducing it removed the error, but the max i could go was 196M.
    You guys know of any guideline, or what a good ratio might be? I've got a cron to clear apc cache once an hour, and am worried i might use up more than what's available.
     
Loading...

Share This Page