The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

They can browse my site using ns1 and ns2 :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ASTRAPI, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    On my site i just notice that they can open my site using my nameservers.

    ns1.mydamain.com
    and
    ns2.mydomain.com

    And my site is opening without any problems :(

    What i did wrong on cpanel or godaddy?

    Thank you
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you using the domain for a nameserver and a website?
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using my domain e.x supersite.com and i use the nameservers ns1.supersite.com and ns2.supersite.com on cpanel.

    And then i add on godaddy the ns1 and ns2 and point them to my server ip's.

    I always use it like this but i have the problem only on one server.
     
    #3 ASTRAPI, Nov 16, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Are you using dedicated IP addresses as your name server IP addresses? Or, do you have accounts hosted on the same IP addresses that are used for your name servers?

    Thank you.
     
  5. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Are the domain, ns1 and ns2.domain.com pointing to the same IP and is it a non-shared ( dedicated ) IP?

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  6. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ns1 is using my server ip (whm) and ns2 is using my forums ip.

    But i have another setup exactly the same and the users is not possible to use ns1.mydomain.com on the browser and view my forum....
     
  7. chrismfz

    chrismfz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So you have 2 dedicated IPs, one pointing on your site and the other on your forums.
    Both of them are also your NSes ?

    Or one IP is shared and it's also the ns1 for example ?
     
  8. fkatzenb

    fkatzenb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lusby, Maryland, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you don't have dedicate nameservers, it is only logical that they will open up the website associated with that IP address.
     
  9. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Example:

    domain: mysite.com

    main server (whm) ip: 123.456.789.000
    forum ip: 000.987.654.321

    ns1.mysite.com --> when i add this nameserver it is automaticaly use the ip: 123.456.789.000
    ns2.mysite.com --> when i add this nameserver it is automaticaly use the ip: 000.987.654.321

    Thank you
     
    #9 ASTRAPI, Nov 17, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  10. chrismfz

    chrismfz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    So both IPs have virtualhosts and are in use.

    One quick 'n dirty hack is to create a cpanel account with the ns name or add them as subdomains/addon domains.
    Then point them out somewhere else or nowhere.
     
  11. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok any other solution?
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am having a difficult time understanding the exact configuration you have in place, compared to the configuration you would prefer to have. Could you open a support ticket for this issue so we can look at the specific examples? You can do so using the following URL:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please post the ticket number here so we may track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  13. chrismfz

    chrismfz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If there is a dedicated IP for a specific vhost, and the same IP is used as IN A ns1.domain
    there isn't anything more to do with that. Correct me if I am wrong.

    Using the IP on a specific site, you can browse this site by the IP directly or any other hostname/A record that points to this specific IP.

    So I cannot think any other solution except a VirtualHost for ns1/ns2 pointing somewhere else.
    Or just get another 2 IPs for NSes or use another NSes.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I assume correctly, you would like to prevent the following domain names from responding to Apache requests:

    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    If that's correct, you will need to use a dedicated IP address for each name server. You can then disable those IP addresses from responding to Apache requests via:

    "WHM>> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Reserved IPs Editor"

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page