The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

THIS IS CONFUSING!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ckleavitt, Oct 14, 2002.

  1. ckleavitt

    ckleavitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have two problems which I know some of you can answer. :)

    1. When logging into interchange, there is an error:

    &We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try
    again soon.&

    2. When trying to restore mySQL database alias/filter and error occurs:

    sh: /etc/valiases/bugtrack.eoninsideboard.com: Permission denied

    or

    sh: /etc/valiases/a.castlex.net: Permission denied

    Thanks in advance for your help!! ;)
     
  2. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    [quote:9b51b38163][i:9b51b38163]Originally posted by ckleavitt[/i:9b51b38163]

    I have two problems which I know some of you can answer. :)

    1. When logging into interchange, there is an error:

    &We're sorry, the Interchange server is unavailable...
    We are out of service or may be experiencing high system demand. Please try
    again soon.&[/quote:9b51b38163]I had this problem. There is another thread here that says look for this line in:

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/interchange.cfg

    Inet_Mode No

    and change it to:

    Inet_Mode Yes

    That worked for me.
     
  3. ckleavitt

    ckleavitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks! I will have to try this....now just need to figure out problem 2
     
  4. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You may need to create the subdomains for those first before it'll let you restore the valiases/filters.
     
  5. ckleavitt

    ckleavitt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks JustinK....will try that...don't happen to know answer to question 1. The earlier response did not work unfortunatley...thought maybe you could throw in your 2 cents :)
     
  6. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Honestly, I don't touch interchange. The only problems experienced by me have been it needing to be restarted. Just clicked on the nice link in WHM for that.
     

Share This Page