The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tilda username not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jandafields, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If I type in http://216.180.224.10, I see the regular cpanel page stating the no website is configured. That is fine.

    If I type in http://216.180.224.10/~mytest, my computer shows "resloving host ls261", and can't find anything, so it automatically does a search in yahoo and brings up something else.

    Note: The Internet browser says "resolving host ls261", and of course "ls261" is not a valid internet address.
     
  2. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Both are working okay from here (western US).
     
  4. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I got it working from reading another post:

    in httpd.conf, turn off UseCanonicaName

    Thanks!
     
  5. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is an update in case anyone else finds this during a search:

    Do NOT turn off UseCanonicaName. Doing so breaks FrontPage!

    It turns out my server name (address) in httpd.conf was incorrect.
     
Loading...

Share This Page