The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Timed out while sending IM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel 11 server, R19407, getting the following when it tries to send me an AIM and/or ICQ:

    Timed out while sending IM. at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/icontact_sendim line 106.
    Timed out while sending IM. at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/icontact_sendim line 106.

    Perhaps I need to open up certain ports on the firewall, but can't seem to find this information on the forums or in the WHM documentation.

    Any tips would be appreciated.

    - Scott
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you tried opening the default ports used by AIM and/or ICQ?
     
  3. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't suppose you want to save me the research time, and tell me what TCP port(s) to use? Anything inbound, or just outbound only? Any docs on this feature?

    Thanks!

    - Scott
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A quick Google search reveals the following:

    AIM: typically 5190 but can be anything 5190-5193. ICQ nowadays seems to use the same ports.
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks David. I've changed the firewall to allow TCP 5190 outbound. Will see how that works. I tried to figure out how to test it via command line, but couldn't figure it out. Any docs on this feature?

    - Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page