The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Timeout error when trying to copy accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dannyboy60, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi when i try to copy accounts from any server running cpanel this happens

    Packaging the account... Timeout ... [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this
    directive]

    would some1 be able to help me solve this issue as i need to copy about 50 accounts over as a reseller from a different company is moving their accounts to us

    many thanks

    dan
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    It would be hard to tell. What are your logs saying? Are you on a vps? I see this a lot when clients use vps that run out of cpu share time and they quit. If this is your case, then theres not much you can do about the timeout.

    Another option may be to ftp/scp the files manually.
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    sounds like your firewall is blocking you or the SSH port is different to the one you specify
     
  4. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am on a dedicated server, and my new customer is on a dedicated server but i dont ssh access to that server :( what would be the cause for it,

    also when i choose

    Copy multiple accounts from another server

    i get this error

    Fetching Domain Information... Timeout ...

    also tried it with my VPS that worked before and this no longer works
     
    #4 dannyboy60, Apr 4, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2007
  5. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    in my case i had to allow the IP's on either server to work as CSF was blocking them, earlier version of csf didn't blocked ssh access to and fro, but now it seems to block, may be just in my case.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  6. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok thanks mohit,

    would u be able to contact me through yahoo messange and talk me through how to fix it please.
     
  7. s3bhost.inc

    s3bhost.inc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Are you the owner 2 servers ?
     
  8. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am the onwer or my old server and my current one but not the server that needs the accounts copied from.
     
  9. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    you should have root access to access multiple copy option

    Hi,
    if you don't have root access on source server, then you would need to copy using individual account passwords.
    Use the option from your server "Copy an account from another server with account password"

    it should work.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  10. orty

    orty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bend, Oregon
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have a "+" in your password?

    I've run into time outs and/or login failures if there is a "+" sign in the password you're trying to use in the copy account tool (like the root password). I can't remember for the life of me where I found out that that was the issue.

    This was a while back, though, so that may have already been fixed.
     
  11. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the password does not + at the start and it does not copy accounts by them selfs when i do one by one and i get this error

    Packaging the account... Timeout ... [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]Retrying....Packaging the account...
     
  12. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil



    Try again using firefox.
     
  13. dannyboy60

    dannyboy60 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    never worked any more ideas
     
  14. smalll_man

    smalll_man Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Copying sites from old server to new server

    I think you know about copying from server to server. when i trying copy my account I see this mesagge
    Packaging the account... Timeout ... [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this
    directive]
    Pls help me
     
Loading...

Share This Page