The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

to add SSL to domain, small clarify please

Discussion in 'Security' started by dmacleo, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. dmacleo

    dmacleo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,
    sorry if this is wrong location.
    if I read everything right to add ssl to a domain I follow procedures here and here and treat it like dedicating ip to subdomain.

    so first assign the ip to the domain then assign ssl cert.

    is that correct?
    thanks.
     
  2. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That would be correct.

    You need to assign and a Dedicated IP to the actual website itself and then generate a CSR bundle and use the CSR to request the cert. Then install the cert either in WHM or in the accounts cpanel itself.
     
  3. dmacleo

    dmacleo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you.
    will edit the files and run off the ip a day or so then add my certs.
    appreciate the reply :)
     
  4. dmacleo

    dmacleo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    just cannot get this to work. always shows default apache page for the domain.
    need to assign specific ip to specific domain, thought the subdomain instructions were meant to do that.
    have done the edits, rebuilt file, restarted apache, made sure dns zone reflected the change, and made sure ip was set as reserved for it.

    use the ip whm uses..works fine.
    should I be looking towards the apache httpd.conf file also?
    I am extremely new to nix/whm.
     
    #4 dmacleo, Jan 28, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
  5. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you clear your cache for the IP itself? A lot of times, you will see the default server page when recently assigning a dedicated IP. Simply use a site like http://pagewash.com or clear your cache and let us know if the problem is still there.
     
  6. dmacleo

    dmacleo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yeah cleared cache on pc and router, also cleared it on windows dns server here as I am on domain.
    I had to have made error during initial whm setup I think. just been some odd little issues over last few days.
    just registered the vps as nameservers for domain with registrar and am pretty sure I am just going to start over after I am sure they are propagated. Think majority of my problems lie with the domains NS being the registrar NS.
    my thinking (that always works well for me LOL ) is to get the vps acting like the NS then may be more able to control stuff like this. right now just seems to be errant NS embedded somewhere as the gui showing some entries I never put in there. I have 2 ip for NS use, 1 for site specific use and a spare (4 total) if needed.
    any thoughts or advice greatly appreciated.
    initially I forget how I set the NS which does not help either :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page