The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

tomcat 5.0.28 404 confusion.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wadearnold, Nov 22, 2004.

  1. wadearnold

    wadearnold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I have installed the tomcat via the cool new tool and for some domain names it works and then others give a 404 from tomcat. I have looked at httpd.conf and web.xml and they both seem exatly the same for the domains that work. I also found in another post to try re-installing tomcat but that did not do anything.

    -- does not work --
    http://bdfs.eccentrichosting.net/jsptest.jsp

    -- works --
    http://wadearnold.com/jsptest.jsp


    HTTP Status 404 - /jsptest.jsp
    type Status report
    message /jsptest.jsp
    description The requested resource (/jsptest.jsp) is not available.
    Apache Tomcat/5.0.28

    Any ideas what else to check? Yes the file is there!

    Thanks so much!

    Wade
     
  2. wadearnold

    wadearnold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Try re-installing it. The latest cpanel update did something fishy with it. upcp broke tomcat on two of my servers, but re-installing it fixed it.
     
  4. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Do you have a ticket # on this?
     
  5. wadearnold

    wadearnold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    answer to 404 error

    Ticket number: 81293
    In order to get tomcat to work it has to have a domain resolving for it.

    Thanks for the help!

    wade
     
  6. volcano

    volcano Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need to have a <host></host> entry for each domain you want to run servlets for setup in the server.xml file.

    e.g:
    Code:
    <!-- host 1 context's -->
    <Host name="host.com" appBase="/home/host/public_html">
        <Context path="" reloadable="true" docBase="/home/host/public_html" debug="1"/>
    </Host>
    <Host name="www.host.com" appBase="/home/host/public_html">
        <Context path="" reloadable="true" docBase="/home/host/public_html" debug="1"/>
    </Host>
    
    <!-- host 2 context's -->
    <Host name=".host2.com" appBase="/home/host2/public_html">
        <Context path="" reloadable="true" docBase="/home2/host2/public_html" debug="10"/>
        <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger" prefix="host2_log" suffix=".txt" timestamp="true"/>
    </Host>
    <Host name="www.host2.com" appBase="/home/host2/public_html">
        <Context path="" reloadable="true" docBase="/home2/host2/public_html" debug="10"/>
        <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger" prefix="host2_log" suffix=".txt" timestamp="true"/>
    </Host>
    
     
Loading...

Share This Page