The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tomcat Crashes On Whm Build

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kbelo, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. kbelo

    kbelo Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I update the WHM (current running WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.8.0-C15896)
    and my tomcat (5.5.9) crashes...it starts, but not work correctly!

    I find and found the problem, the catalina logs says that file have a problem:
    /usr/local/jakarta/tomcat/conf/web.xml (the default web.xml)

    I restore the backup of this file and it works...
    What hell is happened?
    Can be a problem of WHM build?

    Thanks!!
    Rodrigo Rodriguez
     
  2. big

    big Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    from where you restored web.xml? where i can find it in my backups?
     
  3. kbelo

    kbelo Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have an script that generates backups from my /etc and my /usr/local/jakarta
    I restore from it...
    You have the same problem?
    I can send my web.xml to you if needed...

    Rodrigo Rodriguez
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can grab it from the latest Tomcat 5.5 release on tomcat.apache.org

    Also, /scripts/upcp --force will resolve this issue, the problem was due to a file on our update servers that was corrupted.
     
  5. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    "Also, /scripts/upcp --force will resolve this issue, the problem was due to a file on our update servers that was corrupted."

    Funny - that is the script that broke my fully functional tomcat....

    I just opened a ticket ion the meantime. I got to say - it does not make sense to just run a script again and hope it fixes what it just broke. Can you explain that one Kenneth (I'm not trying to be a jerk - just curious).
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    About /scripts/upcp --force:

    This forces cPanel update to essentially do a reinstall of all cPanel software and files (retaining your settings however). It is useful when the update process determines something on the server is already up-to-date and thus skips it during the update process. --force causes the updater to ignore that check and update anyway.

    The easiest solution with a corrupt web.xml file[1] is to replace it with a fresh copy from the the tomcat tarball distributed at http://tomcat.apache.org Some people dislike doing that, meddling on the commandline and so forth. Thus the instruction to execute /scripts/upcp --force[2] to force a download of the correct web.xml file.


    [1] Easy way to determine your web.xml file is corrupt:
    Code:
    grep httpservlet /usr/local/jakarta/tomcat/conf/web.xml
            <servlet-name>httpservlet</servlet-name>
            <servlet-name>httpservlets</servlet-name>
            <servlet-name>httpservlet</servlet-name>
            <servlet-name>httpservlets</servlet-name>
    
    If there are more than those entries, the web.xml file is corrupted.


    [2] We have since added a way to do this via WHM, since so many dislike the command line. Simply tick the box labeled Force a reinstall even if the system is update to date on the Upgrade to Latest Version page (/scripts2/upcpform)
     
  7. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Thanks Kenneth - will try with force to see if that helps - and rebuild apache too if need be afterwards :)
     
  8. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Tried that and it did not work - also trying easyapache now and getting and out of memory error - weird as I got plenty of ram not used, plus swap and disk space in general.

    Hoping that Cpanel answers my ticket at this point ;)

    Thanks for the suggestion nonetheless...
     
  9. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Well after /scripts/upcp --force it did not fix. So I tried another easyapache and the script failed on me -

    !! sub-step '1' !!
    Out of memory!


    I tried a reboot wondering if that would clear memeory and such and I get the same thing every time. No matter what build I try - the default one etc.

    Hope you can help. It took over 2 hours to get my first reply which was someone from billing telling me they were moving it to support. Not sure how my support ticket via WHM went to billing. I do not recall havign the option to choose departments.

    Anyhow, if you have any input it would be great as I have many sites down and Cpanel support shows no love...

    Thanks
     
  10. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That indeed is a strange one - I dont' know if this would do anything, but try this:
    1. Log in to WHM
    2. Click on Tweak Settings
    3. Set the entry listed below to 256 MB if it isn't already set to that, and save.
    4. Then try your luck

    The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off (in megabytes). Values less than 64 megabytes can not be specified.:

    Mike
     
  11. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    THANK YOU! I was stuck and Cpanel is really slow right now. I hope this works :)
     
  12. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well? Any luck?

    Mike
     
  13. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    nope - i expanded that to 2000 and still same freaking error. Sadly Cpanel is not even looking at my ticket. All they did is revert to the last build - but each build I try messed that up so I go t no build.

    So sad inside :(
     
  14. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok - might as well revert it back to whatever it was . Although should not be less than 128. I run some servers at 128 and some servers (x86_64 servers) at 256. It was worth a try.

    Mike
     
  15. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Well I am trying it just one more time since I seem to have so much time in between the Cpanel emails and all ;)

    Expanded it to some fictional number like 2000000 - but I have a feeling it will not work no matter what.

    What would be nice is more than one email reply from Cpanel. So far I got one attempt at this issue, which is super urgent for me, and the ticekt has been opened for about 5 or so hours.

    I pray to the gods in the sky...
     
  16. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I tried this too just now:

    1) went ionto whm service manager and turned every damn thing off
    2) restarted server
    3) /scripts/easyapache and watched memory as it ran

    Mem: 2064392k av, 1131420k used, 932972k free, 0k shrd, 76108k buff
    433220k actv, 470896k in_d, 139004k in_c
    Swap: 4192924k av, 0k used, 4192924k free 887088k cached



    That is where I was at when mem limit reached.

    Been down with all my wbesites for clost to 6 hours when I just looked at my ticket history and still only one freaking answer from Cpanel.

    I guess they don't give a crap
     
  17. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Set your memory limit back up to 256 like I had previously instructed, then restart your server (i.e. graceful reboot) and attempt the compile.

    Mike
     
  18. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    It just occured to me to try rebuild httpd via the scripts menu and it seems to have brought simple sites online - still have to check php etc.

    I have rebooted several times today changing that number around - not sure it will work - i just noticed someone loged in - i pray it is cpanel at this point ;)

    thanks for your help :) You are super nice
     
  19. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You're welcome. Sorry I didn't have the solution, but I'm glad to hear you got it going.

    Mike
     
  20. denisdekat09

    denisdekat09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Francisco
    well the rebuild got a few sites working which is better than none - but it is still not working right - some sites are not working at all :(

    I wish Cpanel loved me - clearly they don't
     
Loading...

Share This Page