The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tomcat...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by allenhui, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When i have installed the tomcat,i can see the Servlet Server (tomcat) in the whm,also i can run the jsp though all the domain ,for e.g www.abc.com/index.jsp ,but when i upload some others jsp and try to load,it get fail of 404.

    Is there any setting i get wrong when installing?
     
  2. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you enable jsp on the domain ?? Which jsp you are able to load ? Check the name you using, at time this is the major probs. I have gone through this with several users of mine.
     
  3. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Re: Tomcat...

    Thank You.You are very helpful.
    I can slove the problem now.
     
    #3 allenhui, Jan 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2004
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    gud for you.

    post your solution here so that incase any other user gets in the same trouble he can find a solution easily.
     
  5. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    Just forget to install it for the account domain in cpanel......
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    Happens all the time. Once i was new in this tomcat stuff, i had this trouble every now and then. Now we are stabalised, its smooth. However we don't use the cpanel tomcat installation, we have own custom installation, custom scripts to setup sites etc, which allow us to provide dedicated jvm for users as well instead of the shared environment only.
     
    #6 anand, Jan 13, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2004
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    How do you provide dedicated jvm?
     
  8. allenhui

    allenhui Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    i just installed the tomcat ,then add mod then it is dedicated for the jsp.
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    Just realised from your post that i said

    "However don't use the cpanel tomcat installation, we have own custom installation, custom scripts to setup sites etc, which allow us to provide dedicated jvm for users as well instead of the shared environment only."

    How silly of me, i modified my first post to correct that.

    As for dedicated jvm, we have made custom shell scripts which allows us to easily give dedicated jvm's to users. All the users are allowed to run their own jvm and its run under their username. Its a whole bunch of stuff we developed long back for our java hosting division. I am not sure if i can explain the entire procedure rite now, its very much complex (at least our side). Morever lot of $$$ was spend to get these scripts developed, tested and deployed. I am sorry can't even share them with you as of now.
     
  10. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Tomcat...

    Dedicated jvm (usually) means each user has its own jvm running (java virtual machine). So each user can have their own custom jvm, load any libraries, custom classpaths. However be very careful, dedciated jvm comes with many security probs, the users get too much power, which can end up getting your server screwed up. As i said earlier, it took us a long while to work on this stuff and perfect it (atleast for our environment).
     
  11. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Incase of dedicated jvm, you also need to restrict user memory, cpu, processes limitations otherwise their jvm will take the entire cpu for a ride (happened with us lot of times).

    You need to edit /etc/security/limits.conf and follow instructions inside it to place limitations per user basis. You can also provide limitations based on groups.

    We assign all dedicated jvm users to a group and then control based on the group. Also this allows us to stop and restart all dedicated jvms with couple of lines of shell script, instead of manually logging inside each user, and starting up java for them.

    BEWARE : dedicated jvm also needs tons of memory for each user, you need to be very careful with this stuff. Once on a box of mine, because of misconfig, one user ended up taking 80% of memory and almost 100% cpu. I terminated the user later and learnt from the mistake.
     
Loading...

Share This Page