The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Top shows "nobody" for http processes, using suphp

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jonh, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. jonh

    jonh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I thought using suphp would make the php processes run as the user account and not nobody? Top shows "nobody" for http processes, using suphp. Maybe suphp doesn't change who http process run as, separate thing. What do I need to do so http processes run as the user and not nobody?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. jonh

    jonh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    NY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So when I see a zillion "nobody" processes, ho do I know which domain is causing the issue? As I scroll down in htop, I do not see any php users.
     
  4. WorkinOnIt

    WorkinOnIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello

    I am also experiencing this issue running CloudLinux. I have recently switched to Easy Apache 4 from 3. On my other server of similar config (EA3), user processes show up as the username, not nobody.
     
  5. Bazinga

    Bazinga Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    ust be sure you are running suphp, with EA3 it could be checked with:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current

    The best way to check which processes belongs to which users/domains - better to use 'Apache status' page from WHM.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may find the following thread helpful when attempting to determine the source of the high load average, assuming the processes are leading to high loads:

    Troubleshooting high server loads on Linux servers

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page