The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tracing MySQL process

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anto, Apr 2, 2002.

  1. anto

    anto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Anyone have successfully traced mysql process by using
    System Health -& Show Current CPU Usage -& Click on a PID -& click on Trace?

    Everytime I do it, nothing shows up in my Opera.

    I've got some big mysql processes and want to know what script that cause it.

    Thanks.
     
  2. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I did the trace on this in my Opera. No problems. It takes a while but at least you can see it's still going w/ Opera.



    Process
    /usr/sbin/mysqld

    Owner
    mysql

    PID
    1232

    CPU %
    0.0

    MEM %
    0.4

    Trace Process
    Trace

    Kill Process
    Kill

    Kill All Processes owned by mysql
    Kill


    --- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) ---
    sigreturn() = ? (mask now [HUP QUIT PIPE TERM TSTP])
    rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, ~[33], [HUP QUIT PIPE TERM TSTP 32], 8) = 0
    rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, NULL, ~[KILL STOP 33], 8) = 0
    rt_sigsuspend(~[KILL STOP 32 33]
    --- SIGRT_0 (Real-time signal 0) ---
     
  3. anto

    anto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    DaveDark,

    That's strange. Whenever I click on &Trace&, nothing shows up.
    I looked at the source HTML code in Opera, but nothing..
    (I'm using Opera 6.01).
     
  4. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't know what to say. The trace for me takes a while but, it gets done. What OS are you running Opera on?
     
  5. DHL

    DHL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem, using ie6 and ME
    The process does not list, just puts up a blank page and my browser says done.
    Server is redhat 7.2

    Steve
     
Loading...

Share This Page