The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tracking hung httpd processes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by techark, Dec 11, 2002.

  1. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any idea how to track what site is causing httpd to hang and consume all CPU? Everyday on one server I am finding when running top a hung httpd process and it will hang on for hours consuming 90% or more of CPU driving server load high.

    I have tried to use the trace utlity in WHM and I get an error telling the process is untracable. I have tried tracing the PID but to no avail and since it runs a nobody ???

    I have cpu and mem limits set in httpd.conf does not seem to matter.

    Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This just started happening on two of my servers also. One is a lot worse, amnd happens every 1-4 hours. CPanel support indicated that it was a php problem and will cost $65/hr to fix.
     
  3. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    &CPanel support indicated that it was a php problem and will cost $65/hr to fix&

    HUH?

    Nick said it would cost you $65.00 an hour?

    I know it is not really a cpanel problem so I do not really expect them to fix it,
    I was just trying to figure out how to trace it back and find out what is the problem. Thought someone here might have an idea for me.
     
  4. MikeMc

    MikeMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:3b7695f7a7][i:3b7695f7a7]Originally posted by jsnape[/i:3b7695f7a7]

    This just started happening on two of my servers also. One is a lot worse, amnd happens every 1-4 hours. CPanel support indicated that it was a php problem and will cost $65/hr to fix. [/quote:3b7695f7a7]

    Could you explain this a bit more?
    thanks
     
  5. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After a period of time one httpd process will begin using 60-90% of the processor and stay that way until Apache gets restarted. If a few hours go by another process or two will join in on the fun equally dividing the 90% processor usage among themselves. The server load will be around 5 or 6. It doesn't appear to have anything to do with one certain user or file because if I go in and look at the PID in &Apache Status& that PID will be connected to a random GET request on an image or file. It happens about once every two hours on one server and about 1 or several times a day on another. I have four other CPanel servers where it never happens. (Also not complaining about the $65/hr cpanel.net offer, it's a pretty good price)
     
  6. MikeMc

    MikeMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry for insisting but still I can't immagine how php could be related to this. You said in a previous post that &CPanel support indicated that it was a php problem and will cost $65/hr to fix&

    Could you tell us what is your php and apache version.

    In any case thank you jsnape for the details and explanations. Really useful. Thanks.
     
  7. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:2741d4c2c1][i:2741d4c2c1]Originally posted by techark[/i:2741d4c2c1]

    Any idea how to track what site is causing httpd to hang and consume all CPU? Everyday on one server I am finding when running top a hung httpd process and it will hang on for hours consuming 90% or more of CPU driving server load high.

    I have tried to use the trace utlity in WHM and I get an error telling the process is untracable. I have tried tracing the PID but to no avail and since it runs a nobody ???

    I have cpu and mem limits set in httpd.conf does not seem to matter.

    Any ideas will be greatly appreciated. [/quote:2741d4c2c1]

    You can view Apache Status in the WHM to determine which website/file is causing the problem -- I have had this happen before and it's always been either a cgi or php file that's causing the problem.
     
  8. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sounds exactly like my problem and symptoms. I am running PHP 4.2.3 recompiled Apache on Nov-22-02 to add Curl support for a customer.
    My PHP './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--with-curl' '--enable-ftp' '--with-gd=../gd-2.0.4' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local' '--with-png-dir=/usr' '--with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6' '--with-mcrypt' '--with-ming=../ming-0.2a' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-versioning' '--with-zlib'

    Hmm how could it be PHP? I am little lost on that one, did they indicate what in PHP could be causing the problem or how you might be able to fix it?
     
  9. MikeMc

    MikeMc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    &edited&oops sorry! I misread a post so I confused who is who, and this way my post had no sense. Sorry again.
     
  10. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here's what I woke up to today:
    http://www.wwwroot4.net/theproblem

    Had four frozen processes going.
    25985 was a get request on an html file
    17292 was a get requerst on a gif file
    20079 a get request on a php file
    12130 a get request on another php file

    The first two request go to different domains.
    The last o look like it is calling the same page but when bring up the page it doesn't lock up the process in Apache. Also, the next time it happens it will be on totally different files, but it is usually only one process locked up.

    PHP info
    http://www.rehost.us/phpinfo.php
     
  11. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here is what I am getting right now.

    Apache Status WHM
    12539 0/101/5838 G 34.44 5394 1 0.0 1.00 54.83 204.38.129.10 (unavailable) GET /o3dp.class HTTP/1.1

    Top Reading
    12539 nobody 25 0 12896 11M 4164 R 80.1 2.4 78:19 httpd
     
  12. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:c2b5dcb738][i:c2b5dcb738]Originally posted by techark[/i:c2b5dcb738]

    Here is what I am getting right now.

    Apache Status WHM
    12539 0/101/5838 G 34.44 5394 1 0.0 1.00 54.83 204.38.129.10 (unavailable) GET /o3dp.class HTTP/1.1

    Top Reading
    12539 nobody 25 0 12896 11M 4164 R 80.1 2.4 78:19 httpd


    [/quote:c2b5dcb738]

    Try locating o3dp.class on your server.
     
  13. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep already done that, I have 3 sites on it that are using that plug in, but when I try viewing all 3 sites it does not cause any problems so it has to be a random thing.
     
  14. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Had the same problem couple months back, it was a module (can't remember which one) but disabled it and never had problems again.
     
  15. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you show me what modules you have loading?
     
  16. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You mean PHP modules? Or Apache modules?
    http://uurnet.net/phpinfo.php
     
  17. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a suspicion that it might be soap::lite but not sure how to remove it or disable it for testing. There is no entry for it in httpd.conf but the problem started happening about the time that module was installed. Anyone have any tips on disabling it?
     
  18. Shiekron2

    Shiekron2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just wanted to say that we are too experiencing the same problem lately, and this is with the latest apache build.

    Is there anything wrong with the new one?

    My old CPanel boxes, aren't having probelms like this, but my newest ones, they are.

    :(
     
  19. atjeu

    atjeu Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    HOwdy folks - we are having the same problem - a brand new cpanel server - been up for 3 days - every day its doing the same things - processes pop up running under user nobody and consume all the cpu - server load up to 15 - they cant be killed either - kill -9 and they just restart themselves, have to reboot the server to get it to stop - anyone have any ideas ? a lot of our cpanel customers are reporting the same problem too - Unfortunately I think it is a cpanel problem...
     
  20. Shiekron2

    Shiekron2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Com on...

    Anyone?

    This is getting rather irretating. It has been going on in all of our new CPanel boxes.. old ones are ok. To bad we can't use the old ones.

    Anyone?
     
Loading...

Share This Page