The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer Account Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mpope2, Mar 8, 2002.

  1. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I really need to transfer over an entire server to a different server. I'm trying to use the copy account feature in WHM, however when I click the &Grab Account List& in WHM, it just hangs and doesn't do anything.

    Server 1 is Red hat 7.1 with WHM 4.5.0-13
    Server 2 is Red hat 7.2 with WHM 4.5.0-13

    I'm trying to move the accounts from server 1 to server 2.

    Please help asap, as I really need to get this done within the next couple of hours.

    Thank you,
    Mpope
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    I been having problems with this feature also. Mine complain about passwords. Not sure what's up. It is a new feature though so it is buggy. I suggest doing it the old fashion way. Recreate the account on the new server than manually transfer the files.
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:a1deb3e2aa][i:a1deb3e2aa]Originally posted by mpope2[/i:a1deb3e2aa]

    Hello,

    I really need to transfer over an entire server to a different server. I'm trying to use the copy account feature in WHM, however when I click the &Grab Account List& in WHM, it just hangs and doesn't do anything.

    Server 1 is Red hat 7.1 with WHM 4.5.0-13
    Server 2 is Red hat 7.2 with WHM 4.5.0-13

    I'm trying to move the accounts from server 1 to server 2.

    Please help asap, as I really need to get this done within the next couple of hours.

    Thank you,
    Mpope[/quote:a1deb3e2aa]

    Can you ssh front the server you are copying to 2 the server you are getting the files from?
     
  4. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmm... that's odd, I cannot even ping from one server to the other. They are on the same lan, but cannot connect to each other. Very odd. They can both connect to the outside world fine and seem to function fine with everything but each other.... I guess that would probably be the reason wouldn't it?!?!!

    Any ideas what would cause the above symptoms? I would imagine it has to be some sort of network misconfiguration... but I'm just not sure what exactly...

    thanks!
     
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They could be on the same lan, but maybe not on the same subnet. Check with your NOC. More than likely something is screwed with the routing table or access list if you have one.
     
  6. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unfortunately, I own the equipment under the main NOC's router. So, the 2 servers are connected to a 3com switch, which is then connected to the NOC's router. So I think it is a silly mistake that I must have made in the network conifgurations of these boxes. I was just hoping that someone could remind me of what would cause such a wierd error.

    Thanks!
     
  7. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, but again, are they on the same subnet? If not, you need to make sure you don't have access restrictions from within the NOC. Did you create an access list for the subnets? A lot of things can be causing this. If you are on the same subnet then they should see each other without problems.
     
  8. mpope2

    mpope2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    They should be on the same subnet. However, I believe this is where I may be making a stupid mistake. I've checked the subnet mask, broadcast, and gateway settings... they should be ok. They are both within the same IP range (123.123.123.x)

    I think I must be setting the gateway or broadcast wrong on the boxes. :( Do you know which of these would cause 2 servers on the same subnet to not be able to see each other?

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page