The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer account with account password

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netnameus, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm trying to transfer an account from another server with the domain's username and password. I was able to transfer two accounts over, now when I transfer, it goes through the motions, but if I look at the account, no files, databases, emails, etc are setup.

    Anyone else experience this? Or know what I can do to fix it?
     
  2. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can try to manually move them, or use the whm to move them, whatever you choose.

    1. run /scripts/pkgacct username
    2. ftp that new tarball to your new server home directory
    3. run /scripts/restorepkg username

    If #3 does not work, try to go ahead and login to your whm and go to restore a complete backup, you should see that file there.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, trying that I get:

    Code:
    -jailshell-2.05b$ ls
    MM_CASETEST4291  etc     mail     public_ftp   tmp
    beta             images  pkgacct  public_html  www
    -jailshell-2.05b$ ./pkgacct friends
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 2.8 - running with uid 1217
    Unable to find domain name for friends
    -jailshell-2.05b$ /scripts/pkgacct friends
    -jailshell: /scripts/pkgacct: No such file or directory
    -jailshell-2.05b$
    On my old host, I was a reseller, now I'm moving to a VPS system. So I do not have the root password.

    Any Suggestions?
     
  4. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also tried the Restore from within WHM.

    I see that i have one available:

    Code:
    Possible cpmove archives found: 
    (/home) cpmove-revoweb.tar.gz
    Entering the Username I get this on the following screen:

    Code:
    Searching /home....
    Found cpmove-revoweb.tar.gz !
    Moving Packge to /home/cprestore/cpmove-revoweb.tar.gz
    Extracting tarball....Done
    cpmove- prefix is missing, but non prefixed directory exists.. cpmove- prefix discarded
    Extracting Domain....Done
    Sorry, the copy failed.  Unable to find the cpanel user file.  Is the archive missing (cwd: /home/cprestore loaded revoweb/cp/cpmove-revoweb)?
     
  5. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Jeremi,

    Sorry, I thought you had root access to your server. You will have to ask your host, or someone with root access to do it. That is the best way to do it, through shell. I also always backup my important files like that to my computer and then burn to a cd for safe keeping.

    Artyom
     
  6. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Let me rephrase what I said in the previous post.

    I do not have root access to the server i'm moving FROM
    I DO have root access to the server i'm moving TO
     
  7. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Right, but in order to do run those scripts, you need root shell access to the box you are moving from.
     
  8. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When this script is ran, where is the file stored that it created?

    Thanks!
     
  9. pr-design

    pr-design Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i just wanted to put it out there so people know this problem is not isolated to netnameus. I am having the exact same problem. i try to copy an account from another server using the ACCOUNT password, as i have no root access on that server, and it says it copied everything, but the homdir is empty. I just noticed however, it did manage to bring the mysql databases over from the other server.
    The cpanel version is 9.9.9-RELEASE 14.
     
  10. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    What I ended up doing was doing a full backup on each of my accounts through their cpanel account, then using /scripts/restorepkg <username> on those files, which worked.
     
Loading...

Share This Page