The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer accounts and restarting named

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rovall, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. Rovall

    Rovall Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Named on all dns servers in cluster not restarting when i copy accounts from one server to other,
    but zones are copied ok. I have restart named manually, how can i solve this problem ?

    from server
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R113
    FreeBSD 5.4-RELEASE-p14 i386 - WHM X v3.1.0

    to server
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    Fedora x86_64 - WHM X v3.1.0

    or

    from server
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    to server
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    Fedora x86_64 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Have you checked /var/log/messages that what it reports when you start the DNS service?
     
  3. Rovall

    Rovall Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no errors, and when i restart named manually no errors too.
     
  4. Berbox

    Berbox Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Just make a cronjob that restarts named every 5 minutes. Thats what I did.
     
  5. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    check if named is selected in Service manager

    hi,
    restarting named every few minutes using cron is strange, may be only look to me.

    check if named is selected in Service manager, i think i had same issue when it was not checked there.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
Loading...

Share This Page