The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer Accounts From server to server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by moht, May 26, 2005.

  1. moht

    moht Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need to transfer some accounts from server A to server B.

    Server A use:
    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R82 CentOS 3.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Server B use:
    WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R82 RedHat 9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I use "Copy an account from another server." Options but I got the following error:

    Attempting to copy toftonet from 147.202.64.90

    Main >> Transfers >> Copy an account from another server
    Packaging the account... Done
    Transfer ErrorThe remote server didn't report a correct md5sum of the archive. Please ensure you selected the correct type of remote server.



    Also I used Remote backup from site Cpanel in server A and I received the email with the following:

    Can't call method "login" on an undefined value at /usr/local/cpanel/bin/ftpput line 28.
    --------------------------------------------------------
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 3.1 - running with uid 0
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copying www logs.............
    .........
    .........
    .........
    Done
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /home/toftonet/backup-5.26.2005_11-26-36_toftonet.tar.gz
    Creating Archive ....Done
    md5sum is: fcfa72bb7e3772c805d3953153072a5f
    --------------------------------------------------------


    Please advice.
     
  2. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, first I would make sure that you aren't trying to transfer these accounts when either server is particularly busy. Transferring accounts uses a lot of CPU time, and if one or more of the servers is already stressed, problems often occur.

    Second, make sure you have plenty of disk space in all partitions on both servers.

    Third, try forcibly updating CPANEL on both servers:

    /scripts/upcp --force

    and then trying the transfer again.
     
  3. moht

    moht Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All that done. the server load under 1 in both server all server have 2 CPU. and I still get the error:

    Attempting to login as toftonet to 147.202.64.90 via ftp
    (internal error) Fri May 27 07:41:10 2005 [1017] error: Can't call method "login" on an undefined value at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49, line 1.
    at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    What is the undefined value here?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have had the same problem moving accounts from unlike servers

    I pulled a back up from the account that your moving cPanel and scp it to the new server and restored it via Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file
     
  5. matt621

    matt621 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    similiar problem

    I'm having a similar problem. On the other server, it's all fine. I get the msg that the tar file is done but then get:

    So why does it have a problem when copying to our server?

    Is there soem place else that I can look for more information as to what the error was?
     
  6. grahammm

    grahammm Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    I am also having the same problem.
     
  7. dpmagyari

    dpmagyari Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get this same error:

    error: Can't call method
    "login" on an undefined value at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49,
    line 1.
    at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    If anyone knows what is cousing this please let me know.
     
  8. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Old thread, same problem

    Attempting to login as amberlea to client.com via ftp
    (internal error) Wed Jul 19 14:52:08 2006 [24040] error: Can't call method "login" on an undefined value at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49, line 1.
    at /scripts/getremotecpmove line 49
    Error while copying account...! Aborting Extraction

    I was able to login via ftp.

    Any suggestions? I actually tried two accounts from the resellers old host, so possibly their end?
     
  9. aeroweb

    aeroweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This problem went away after we did a /scripts/upcp --force
     
    #9 aeroweb, Jul 29, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2006
  10. rumonet

    rumonet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The prob is the size of your TMP dir
    check the size of the site... try with a small site
     
  11. Freezer

    Freezer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Den Haag
    What if you have got a 4gb site? It worked a couple months ago without problems...
     
  12. nicklas

    nicklas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I assume you have done all pre-work...

    The best thing is then to create a backup of the account with cpanel.

    Copy that tar file from server to server ( to get fast speed )

    restore account.

    Of course you need to disable/enable login and inform customer.

    But so far this works out the best.


    Cheers
     
    #12 nicklas, Aug 15, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  13. dwykofka

    dwykofka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have had to attempt a transfer several times for large accounts in the past..

    try it a few times...
     
Loading...

Share This Page